0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s on tap at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Berks County
BLACKJAX AMERICAN PUB AND GRILLE: 668 Benjamin Franklin Highway, Birdsboro, (610) 385-JAXX. Riverchasers poker, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
CIGARS INTERNATIONAL: 1635 Mountain Road, Hamburg, (610) 562-0500. Trivia, Tuesdays.
DOUBLETREE HOTEL: Reading.
REVERB: 1402 N. Ninth St., Reading, (610) 743-3069.
THE GRESHVILLE INN: 1013 Reading Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-6994.
THE OTHER FARM BREWING CO.: 128 E. Philadelphia Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-1788. Jazz Jam, first Thursday of the month; Open Jam, fourth Thursday of the month.
TROOPER THORN’S: 451 Morgantown Road, Reading, (610) 685-4944. DJ Evolution, Sundays; Quiz Night, Wednesdays.
UNION JACKS ON THE MANATAWNY: 546 Manatawny Road, Oley.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap; “Cards Against Humanity,” Tuesdays.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Antsy McClain & Trailer Park Troubadours, April 21; Bookends (Simon & Garfunkel tribute), April 22; Micky Dolenz of The Monkees, Steve & Steve, April 23; Shonen Knife, Holy Toast, April 26; Trace Bundy, Willy Porter & Carmen Nickerson, April 27; John Tesh, Tim Farrell, April 28; Tannahill Weavers, Lucas Mitsch, April 29; Eileen Jewell, Miss Tess & The Talkbacks, April 30.
Chester County
KENNETT FLASH: 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square, 484-732-8295.
THE BRIKETTE LOUNGE: 1339 Pottstown Pike, West Chester, (610) 696-9656. Line dancing Tuesdays, Thursdays.
SPRING CITY HOTEL: 88 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 948-7525.
Delaware County Area
A.J. STEPHEN’S CRAB HOUSE AND BAR: 105 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
A TASTE OF KEY WEST: 17 S. Morton Ave. Morton.
AMICI RISTORANTE: 17 S. Morton Ave., Morton, (610) 690-2400. Friday nights from 4:30-6:30 is Buck a Shuck night with Ritchie.
BOGARTS BAR AND GRILL: 773 W. Sproul Road, Springfield.
BRANDYWINE TURF CLUB: Baltimore Pike, Concordville, (610) 361-9000. Horse racing daily.
BRIARCLIFFE BAR AND GRILL: 1061 Cedarwood Road, Briarcliffe.
BURGUNDY LOUNGE: 25 E. Hinckley Ave., Ridley Park.
COPLEY’S TAVERN: Chichester Ave., Boothwyn. Misty Blue Karaoke with Patty, Thursdays and Saturdays.
CR SHENANIGANS: 4936 Pennell Road, Aston. Karaoke, Tuesdays.
DINO’S: 110 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
EDDYSTONE VFW 7949: 1015 Saville Ave.
GOOD TIME CHOLLY’S: 60 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
JD MCGILLICUDDY’S: 211 Carre Ave., Tinicum.
J.T. BREWSKI’S: 510. S. Oak Ave., Primos.
MAGGIE O’NEILL’S: Pontiac Road, Drexel Hill.
MCGLONE’S STANLEY KUP INN: 209 Baltimore Pike, Springfield.
MILMONT INN: 300 Belmont Ave., Milmont Park.
MURRAY’S BAR AND GRILLE: 524 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
RED IRON PUB (FORMERLY CENTRAL PARK): 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield, (610) 544-1076. DJ, Saturdays.
RIDDLE ALE HOUSE: 1073 W. Baltimore Pike, Media. Open Mic., Tuesdays.
SLOWDOWN GRILLPUB: 4700 Pennell Road, Aston.
SPADA’S HOTEL: 920 Simpson St., Eddystone.
STAR HOTEL: Marcus Hook. Cash prize bingo, Fridays; Fun Facts Trivia, Saturdays.
SUNDANCE SALOON: 3531 Concord Road, Aston.
TAP ROOM: 15 S. Morton Ave., Morton, 610-690-2400. Open mic, Wednesday.
TAVOLA RESTAURANT + BAR: 400 W. Sproul Road, Springfield. Quizzo, Tuesdays.
THE REEF SEAFOOD AND STEAK RESTAURANT: Carpenter Plaza at the end of Meetinghouse Road, Wilmington, Del. Live blues with 4W5, Wednesdays; karaoke, Thursdays.
TOM-N-JERRY’S: 1006 MacDade Blvd., Milmont Park.
2312 GARRETT BAR RESTAURANT: 2312 Garrett Road, Drexel Hill.
TOWER THEATER: 69th and Ludlow streets, Upper Darby, (610) 352-2887.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; Shabbey Road, April 22; .
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Romont Harris, Dena Blizzard, Bill Chiang, Frankie D., April 21-22; Steve Shaffer, Chris Rich, Ari Paul, April 29.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. The Britton Brothers, April 22; Mike Greer and Company, April 29.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Mustang Ride, April 21; Bobby Lenti Band, April 22; Rob Lipkin, April 28; August, April 29.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. Karaoke, Fridays; DJ/live music, Saturdays.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. The Time Truckers, April 21; Carl Gandolf, April 22; Dellar Door Band, April 28.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Mighty Manatees, April 21; Mango Men, April 22; Allen Reynolds Band, April 28; Renegade, April 29.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Lindsey McKay & the Soul Sauce Band, April 22.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460. Trivia, Wednesdays.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music Fridays and Saturdays.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Blues/R&B/Roots Jam, Tuesdays; open mic., Wednesdays; Wineskin Rock ‘N’ Roll Jam, Thursdays; Deb Callahan Band, April 21; Lisa Chavous, Paul Boddy and The Slidewinder Band, April 22; Avery Lynch, April 23; Slim and The Percolators, April 28; Richard Bush and The Peace Creeps, Scott Phillip, April 29; Doylestown School of Rock Gargage Rock Show, Doylestown School of Rock Queen Show, April 30.
PRISM BEER: 624 E. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-3989.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. Trivia, Tuesdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Under the Gun, April 21; The Keystone Breakers, April 28; Dharma’s Kindness, April 29.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Country karaoke, Wednesdays; Texas hold ‘em, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, line dancing, Fridays; Dueling Pianos, April 21; Undercover Band, April 22; Mike Short & The Outlaw Revival Band, April 28; Junior’s Grades Band, April 29.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz jam, Wednesdays; “Kinky Quizzo,” first Thursday of the month.
THE PERK: 501 E. Walnut St., Perkasie, (215) 257-8483. Trivia, Thursdays; karaoke, last Saturday of the month.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Acoustic Sundays on the Patio, Sundays; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; Earth Day Party for the Planet Tiki Party, April 21.
THE UNDERGROUND: 408 W. Main St., Lansdale, (610) 715-1512. Raspberry Tea, April 27; The Dutch’s Basement Blues Band, The Factory Band, Roman & The Heard, April 28; Pennise Family Band, April 29.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE WEST END: 750 N. West End Blvd., Quakertown, (267) 347-4003. John Valerio, Tuesdays; live music, Wednesdays; Trivia, Name That Tune Challenge, Thursdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Saturdays.
DINO’S BACKSTAGE AND THE CELEBRITY ROOM: 287 N. Keswick Ave., Glenside, (215) 884-2000. Michael Richard Kelly, April 21-22; Jeffrey Coon, April 28-29.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Trivia, Thursdays; live music, Fridays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Aimee Mann, April 21; Murray & Peter present The Shady Tour Haters Roast, April 22; The Moth Mainstage, April 28; Freddy “Boom Boom” Cannon, The Happenings, The Majors, The Jarmels, Classic Sounds, The Super Girl Group featuring members of The Exciters, The Cookies, The Jaynettes, The Raindrops, Reparata & The DelRons, April 29; Tower of Power, Average White Band, April 30.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
ALL STAR SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT: 2485 Swamp Pike, Gilbertsville, (610) 323-1735.
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives, April 23.
CREEKSIDE SPORTS BAR & GRILLE AT LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MANATAWNY STILLWORKS: 320 Circle of Progress Drive, No. 10, Pottstown.
STEEL CITY COFFEE HOUSE: 203 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 933-4043. Thrifty Discount DJs, first Sunday of the month; Philadelphia Main Line Ukulele Group, second Sunday of the month; Phoenixville Area Acoustic Jam, third Sunday of the month; open mic., Thursdays.
THE OSTERIA RESTAURANT: 3835 Germantown Pike, Collegeville, (610) 489-9886.
THE PEANUT BAR & GRILLE: 301 N. Lewis Road, Royersford, (610) 948-7635. Open mic., Thursdays.
THE PROXIMITY CAFÉ: 1450 E. High St., Pottstown, (484) 949-9275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *