0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s on tap at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
For additional Bers-Montco listings, scroll to the bottom.

Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. Coast to Coast, Oct. 29.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. The GTVs, The Wayside Shakeup, Oct. 28.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays. Rod Picott and Michael Braunfeld, Oct. 28.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Berks County
BLACKJAX AMERICAN PUB AND GRILLE: 668 Benjamin Franklin Highway, Birdsboro, (610) 385-JAXX. Riverchasers poker, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
CIGARS INTERNATIONAL: 1635 Mountain Road, Hamburg, (610) 562-0500. Trivia, Tuesdays.
DOUBLETREE HOTEL: Reading.
REVERB: 1402 N. Ninth St., Reading, (610) 743-3069.
THE GRESHVILLE INN: 1013 Reading Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-6994.
THE OTHER FARM BREWING CO.: 128 E. Philadelphia Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-1788. Jazz Jam, first Thursday of the month; Open Jam, fourth Thursday of the month.
TROOPER THORN’S: 451 Morgantown Road, Reading, (610) 685-4944. DJ Evolution, Sundays; Quiz Night, Wednesdays.
UNION JACKS ON THE MANATAWNY: 546 Manatawny Road, Oley.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap; “Cards Against Humanity,” Tuesdays.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. The Security Project (music of Peter Gabriel), Oct. 28; Paul Thorn Band, Kelsey Waldron, Oct. 29; Sha Na Na, Oct. 30; Lita Ford, Killcode, Oct. 31; Brewer & Shipley, Loretta Hagen, Nov. 2; Amy Helm & The Handsome Strangers, Cris Jacobs, Nov. 3; The John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band, Nov. 4; Upright Citizens Brigade, Nov. 5; Samantha Fish, Lightnin’ Malcolm, Nov. 6.
Chester County
KENNETT FLASH: 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square, 484-732-8295. Mike Keneally & Beer For Dolphins, Oct. 28; Approaching Black & White, Oct. 29.
THE BRIKETTE LOUNGE: 1339 Pottstown Pike, West Chester, (610) 696-9656.
SPRING CITY HOTEL: 88 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 948-7525.
Delaware County Area
A.J. STEPHEN’S CRAB HOUSE AND BAR: 105 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
A TASTE OF KEY WEST: 17 S. Morton Ave. Morton.
AMICI RISTORANTE: 17 S. Morton Ave., Morton, (610) 690-2400. Friday nights from 4:30-6:30 is Buck a Shuck night with Ritchie.
BOGARTS BAR AND GRILL: 773 W. Sproul Road, Springfield.
BRANDYWINE TURF CLUB: Baltimore Pike, Concordville, (610) 361-9000. Horse racing daily.
BRIARCLIFFE BAR AND GRILL: 1061 Cedarwood Road, Briarcliffe.
BURGUNDY LOUNGE: 25 E. Hinckley Ave., Ridley Park.
COPLEY’S TAVERN: Chichester Ave., Boothwyn. Misty Blue Karaoke with Patty, Thursdays and Saturdays.
CR SHENANIGANS: 4936 Pennell Road, Aston. Karaoke, Tuesdays.
DINO’S: 110 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
EDDYSTONE VFW 7949: 1015 Saville Ave.
GOOD TIME CHOLLY’S: 60 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
JD MCGILLICUDDY’S: 211 Carre Ave., Tinicum.
J.T. BREWSKI’S: 510. S. Oak Ave., Primos.
MAGGIE O’NEILL’S: Pontiac Road, Drexel Hill.
MCGLONE’S STANLEY KUP INN: 209 Baltimore Pike, Springfield.
MILMONT INN: 300 Belmont Ave., Milmont Park.
MURRAY’S BAR AND GRILLE: 524 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
RED IRON PUB (FORMERLY CENTRAL PARK): 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield, (610) 544-1076. DJ, Saturdays.
RIDDLE ALE HOUSE: 1073 W. Baltimore Pike, Media. Open Mic., Tuesdays.
SLOWDOWN GRILLPUB: 4700 Pennell Road, Aston.
SPADA’S HOTEL: 920 Simpson St., Eddystone.
STAR HOTEL: Marcus Hook. Cash prize bingo, Fridays; Fun Facts Trivia, Saturdays.
SUNDANCE SALOON: 3531 Concord Road, Aston.
TAP ROOM: 15 S. Morton Ave., Morton, 610-690-2400. Open mic, Wednesday.
TAVOLA RESTAURANT + BAR: 400 W. Sproul Road, Springfield. Quizzo, Tuesdays.
THE REEF SEAFOOD AND STEAK RESTAURANT: Carpenter Plaza at the end of Meetinghouse Road, Wilmington, Del. Live blues with 4W5, Wednesdays; karaoke, Thursdays.
TOM-N-JERRY’S: 1006 MacDade Blvd., Milmont Park.
2312 GARRETT BAR RESTAURANT: 2312 Garrett Road, Drexel Hill.
TOWER THEATER: 69th and Ludlow streets, Upper Darby, 610-352-2887.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064.
BLUE DOG BEER GARDEN: Broad and Vine streets, Lansdale, (215) 368-6620. Open 4 to 11 p.m. Fridays, 1 to 11 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. Sundays through Nov. 6; Halloween Human Party, Oct. 29; Halloween Dog Party, Oct. 30.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; Bobby Lenti Band, Oct. 29.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Joey Callahan, Anita Wise, Phil Porter, Beno Drogdon, Tommy Turner, Oct. 29; The Legendary Wid, Anita Wise, John Kensil, Troy Moore, Nov. 4-5.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Bourbon and Grass, Oct. 29.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. August, Oct. 29.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. Karaoke, Fridays.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Gravel Road, Oct. 28; Matt Plaisted, Nov. 4.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays. DJ, Oct. 28; Third Period French, Oct. 29.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ, Oct. 28; Stella and the Voodoo Fish, Oct. 29; New Pony, Nov. 5.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Karaoke, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Where’s Pete, Oct. 28; Hot Beer, Diesel Wagon, Oct. 29; Bourbon and Grass, Nov. 4; Anders and Friends, Nov. 5.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460. Trivia, Wednesdays.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Live music, Fridays.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Open blues jam, Tuesdays; open mic., Wednesdays; Wineskin Rock & Roll Jam, Thursdays; John Beacher and The Common Ground, Jason Ager and The COPO, Oct. 28; Karmic Repair Company, Oct. 29; Rake, Nov. 4; Blue Waters, Nov. 5.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Hearts Club Band (Beatles tribute), Oct. 28; Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, Oct. 29; Mighty Manatees, Nov. 3; Tyler Hunsberger, Nov. 5.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Country karaoke, Wednesdays; Texas hold ‘em, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, line dancing, Fridays; Junior’s Grades Band, Oct. 29; Mike Short & The Outlaw Revival, Nov. 4; DJ, Nov. 5.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Halloween Party, Oct. 29; pumpkin painting for kids, Oct. 30; jazz jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; “Vinyl Mondays with Skip,” Mondays; zen yoga, third Saturday of the month.
THE PERK: 501 E. Walnut St., Perkasie, (215) 257-8483. Trivia, Thursdays; karaoke, last Saturday of the month.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Acoustic Sundays on the patio, Sundays; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776. Halloween Party, Nov. 5.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Halloween Party, Oct. 29.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE WEST END: 750 N. West End Blvd., Quakertown, (267) 347-4003. Jam Band Wednesday, Wednesdays; Name That Tune & Trivia, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Satuirdays; poker, open mic., Sundays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays; Monster Mash Bash, Oct. 29
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Ryan Shubert, Oct. 28.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Trivia, Thursdays; live music, Fridays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Colbie Caillat, High Dive Heart, Justin Young, Oct. 28; Tig Notaro, Nov. 2; Icognito featuring Maysa, Nov. 3.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
ALL STAR SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT: 2485 Swamp Pike, Gilbertsville, (610) 323-1735.
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
CREEKSIDE SPORTS BAR & GRILLE AT LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MANATAWNY STILLWORKS: 320 Circle of Progress Drive, No. 10, Pottstown.
STEEL CITY COFFEE HOUSE: 203 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 933-4043. Thrifty Discount DJs, first Sunday of the month; Philadelphia Main Line Ukulele Group, second Sunday of the month; Phoenixville Area Acoustic Jam, third Sunday of the month; open mic., Thursdays. Halloween party with the Steel City house band, Oct. 29.
THE OSTERIA RESTAURANT: 3835 Germantown Pike, Collegeville, (610) 489-9886.
THE PEANUT BAR & GRILLE: 301 N. Lewis Road, Royersford, (610) 948-7635. Open mic., Thursdays.
THE PROXIMITY CAFÉ: 1450 E High St., Pottstown, (484) 949-9275.

What’s going on musically in the Berks-Mont  area? A lot, and we want to help keep everyone in the know.

Local Bands and Venues
2 Nov – Brenda Gail at Klingers on Carsonia, Reading (8 p.m. start)
3 Nov – Steve Carlisle at Cutillos Restaurant & Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)
3 Nov – First Thursday Jazz Jam at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (7:30 p.m. start)
3 Nov – Danny Frederick at Klingers on Carsonia, Reading (8 p.m. start)
3 Nov – Bluegrass Jam at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)
4 Nov – Go Ham at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
4 Nov – Born Cross Eyed Electric at Kelsey O’Shays Pub & Grill, Douglassville (9 p.m. start)
4 Nov – A.K.A. at The Half Moon Café in Clay on Main, Oley (8 p.m. start)
4 Nov – Teachers Pet at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
4 Nov – John Valerio at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 p.m. start)
4 Nov – Michael Kropp at The All-Star Sports Bar & Restaurant, Gilbertsville (8 p.m. start)
4 Nov – Friars Point Band at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
4 Nov – Behind Deadlines, The Cultour, Venture, Tucker Hill Band at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Monkey Bizzness at The Parkesburg VFW, Parkesburg (8 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Chaotic Trio at Via Roma Italian Restaurant & Sports Bar, Eagleville (9 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Dean House at Emily’s, Mohnton (6 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Brad Seville at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Jefferson Wheelchair at The Craft House, Thorndale (7:30 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Our Daily Rage at The Water Tower, Oaks (8 p.m. start)
5 Nov – The Ultra Kings at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
5 Nov – The Rather Be Band at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Agent 99 at Klingers on Carsonia, Reading (9:30 p.m. start)
5 Nov – UZO at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
5 Nov – Trespass – The music of Genesis at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
6 Nov – Open Mic at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (sign ups at 7 p.m.)
9 Nov – Tucker Michaels at Klingers on Carsonia, Reading (8 p.m. start)
10 Nov – Michael Kropp at Tavola Restaurant & Bar in Springfield Golf Course, Springfield (5:30 p.m. start)
10 Nov – Mr Moody at Cutillos Restaurant & Lounge, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)
10 Nov – Kurt Manderbach at Klingers on Carsonia, Reading (8 p.m. start)
11 Nov – DJ Cray Glow at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
11 Nov – Lights Out at Cutillos Restaurant & Lounge, Pottstown (8:30 p.m. start)
11 Nov – Night Flyte at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
11 Nov – Magoo at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)
11 Nov – Herman Brunig & Friends Music Showcase at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7:30 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Under the Influence at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Monkey Bizzness at Toms Bar, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Dean House at The Bridge Inn, Pleasentville (8 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Cliff Stackonis CD Release Party at The Other Farm Brewing Co, Boyertown (8 p.m. start, $7 cover includes free CD)
12 Nov – Michael Kropp at A’Dello Vineyard & Winery, Perkiomenville (2 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Michael Kropp at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 p.m. start)
12 Nov – The Chain at The Water Tower, Oaks (8 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Heavens Thunder –“Feed an Army” Benefit at The State Theater, Boyertown (6:30 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Nxt2normal, Sapphire at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Fisheye Rocks at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Mud Puppy at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)
12 Nov – Cult Status at Klingers on Carsonia, Reading (9:30 p.m. start)
12 & 13 Nov – B 3 Vintage Guitar Show at The Gretaer Philadelphia Expo Center, Oaks (doors open both days at 10 a.m.)
13 Nov – Michael Kropp at The Bouche Bridal Fair at La Massaria in Bella Vista Golf Course, Gilbertsville (12 noon start)
13 Nov – Open Mic at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (sign ups at 7 p.m.)

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket