0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.  For additional Bers and Montco listings, scroll to the bottom of the page.

Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Junior Brown, Aug. 14; George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic, Aug. 17; Splintered Sunlight, Aug. 18; John Eddie, Aug. 19; HMFO, Aug. 20.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Berks County
BLACKJAX AMERICAN PUB AND GRILLE: 668 Benjamin Franklin Highway, Birdsboro, (610) 385-JAXX. Riverchasers poker, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
CIGARS INTERNATIONAL: 1635 Mountain Road, Hamburg, (610) 562-0500. Trivia, Tuesdays.
DOUBLETREE HOTEL: Reading.
KELSEY O’SHAY’S PUB & GRILLE: 2295 E Main St., Douglassville, (610) 385-3115. Middle Class, Aug. 12; Milhouse Trio, Aug. 13; Steve Walker, Aug. 17; Mike Wise, Aug. 19; Bobby Jara, Aug. 20; Kendal Conrad, Aug. 21; Steve Walker, Aug. 24; Born Crosseyed, Aug. 26; Dan Ward, Aug. 28.
REVERB: 1402 N. Ninth St., Reading, (610) 743-3069.
THE GRESHVILLE INN: 1013 Reading Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-6994.
THE OTHER FARM BREWING CO.: 128 E. Philadelphia Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-1788. Jazz Jam, first Thursday of the month; Open Jam, fourth Thursday of the month.
TROOPER THORN’S: 451 Morgantown Road, Reading, (610) 685-4944. DJ Evolution, Sundays; Quiz Night, Wednesdays.
UNION JACKS ON THE MANATAWNY: 546 Manatawny Road, Oley.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap; “Cards Against Humanity,” Tuesdays.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. The Weight, Aug. 13.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Rik Emmett (Triumph), Aug. 12; Nick Moss & Selwyn Birchwood, Aug. 13; Leo Kottke, Aug. 14; Free movie “That Thing You Do,” Aug. 15; Daimh, Dottie Moore, Aug. 16; Marah, The Youngers, Aug. 19; Dan May, Skip Denenberg, Aug. 20; Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute), Aug. 21.
Chester County
KENNETT FLASH: 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square, 484-732-8295. TVC15, Aug. 12; David Grier, Aug. 13; Kiki Villani, Elastic Blur, Charis Latshaw, Brandon Mesen, Aug. 18.
THE BRIKETTE LOUNGE: 1339 Pottstown Pike, West Chester, (610) 696-9656.
SPRING CITY HOTEL: 88 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 948-7525.
Delaware County Area
A.J. STEPHEN’S CRAB HOUSE AND BAR: 105 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
A TASTE OF KEY WEST: 17 S. Morton Ave. Morton.
AMICI RISTORANTE: 17 S. Morton Ave., Morton, (610) 690-2400. Friday nights from 4:30-6:30 is Buck a Shuck night with Ritchie.
BOGARTS BAR AND GRILL: 773 W. Sproul Road, Springfield.
BRANDYWINE TURF CLUB: Baltimore Pike, Concordville, (610) 361-9000. Horse racing daily.
BRIARCLIFFE BAR AND GRILL: 1061 Cedarwood Road, Briarcliffe.
BURGUNDY LOUNGE: 25 E. Hinckley Ave., Ridley Park.
COPLEY’S TAVERN: Chichester Ave., Boothwyn. Misty Blue Karaoke with Patty, Thursdays and Saturdays.
CR SHENANIGANS: 4936 Pennell Road, Aston. Karaoke, Tuesdays.
DINO’S: 110 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
EDDYSTONE VFW 7949: 1015 Saville Ave.
GOOD TIME CHOLLY’S: 60 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
JD MCGILLICUDDY’S: 211 Carre Ave., Tinicum.
J.T. BREWSKI’S: 510. S. Oak Ave., Primos. Mike Maguire, DJ Ant, Aug. 12; Mike Barclay, Aug. 14.
MAGGIE O’NEILL’S: Pontiac Road, Drexel Hill.
MCGLONE’S STANLEY KUP INN: 209 Baltimore Pike, Springfield.
MILMONT INN: 300 Belmont Ave., Milmont Park.
MURRAY’S BAR AND GRILLE: 524 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
RED IRON PUB (FORMERLY CENTRAL PARK): 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield, (610) 544-1076. DJ, Saturdays.
RIDDLE ALE HOUSE: 1073 W. Baltimore Pike, Media. Open Mic., Tuesdays.
SLOWDOWN GRILLPUB: 4700 Pennell Road, Aston.
SPADA’S HOTEL: 920 Simpson St., Eddystone.
STAR HOTEL: Marcus Hook. Cash prize bingo, Fridays; Fun Facts Trivia, Saturdays.
SUNDANCE SALOON: 3531 Concord Road, Aston.
TAP ROOM: 15 S. Morton Ave., Morton, 610-690-2400. Open mic, Wednesday.
TAVOLA RESTAURANT + BAR: 400 W. Sproul Road, Springfield. Quizzo, Tuesdays. Tom Curtis Jr., Aug. 12; Steph & Eddy, Aug. 13; Paul Casale, Aug. 14; Mike Maguire, Aug. 17; Matt Plaisted, Aug. 18.
THE REEF SEAFOOD AND STEAK RESTAURANT: Carpenter Plaza at the end of Meetinghouse Road, Wilmington, Del. Live blues with 4W5, Wednesdays; karaoke, Thursdays.
TOM-N-JERRY’S: 1006 MacDade Blvd., Milmont Park.
2312 GARRETT BAR RESTAURANT: 2312 Garrett Road, Drexel Hill.
TOWER THEATER: 69th and Ludlow streets, Upper Darby, 610-352-2887. Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds – Celebrating the 50th Anniversary, Sept. 23.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064.
BLUE DOG BEER GARDEN: Broad and Vine streets, Lansdale, (215) 368-6620. Open 4 to 11 p.m. Fridays, 1 to 11 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. Sundays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Trivia, Wednesdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Corey Alexander, Chip Chantry, Mike Adams, Aug. 13; Patrick O’Donnell, Connor McGovern, Jon Kopple, Aug. 20.
CABANA BAR SKIPPACK: Basta Pasta, 4052 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-0341.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. We 3, Sept. 9; Jeremiah Tall, Canyon, Sept. 17.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Mike Beck, Aug. 12; Static Quo, Aug. 13; Megan Knight, Aug. 19; 47th and Heark, Aug. 20.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. Karaoke, Fridays.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Voice in the Mirror, Aug. 12, 19.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Karaoke, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Live music, Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Wineskin Rock & Roll Jam, Tuesdays; open mic., Wednesdays; open blues jam with Little Red Rooster, Thursdays; John Beacher, Phunkyman, Aug. 12; Spinning Straw, Johnny’s Dance Band, Aug. 13; Dan Kauffman, After Image (Rush tribute), Aug. 19; Jim Popik, Tim Farrell, Claude LaFlamme, Aug. 20.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. “Crooked Eye Cook Out,” Aug. 19.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Aug. 25.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Country karaoke, Wednesdays; Texas hold ‘em, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, line dancing, Fridays; Tyler Hunsberger, Aug. 20.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; “Vinyl Mondays with Skip,” Mondays; “Ladies of Lansdale Fanci’s Birthday Celebration,” Aug. 20.
THE PERK: 501 E. Walnut St., Perkasie, (215) 257-8483. Trivia, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays; karaoke, last Saturday of the month.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Acoustic Sundays on the patio, Sundays; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Where’s Pete, DJ, Aug. 12; Mango Men, DJ, Sept. 9.
TIKI BAR AT SPRING MOUNTAIN: 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open 4 p.m. to midnight through September.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. DJ, Saturdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Thursdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. John Valerio, Aug. 12; Tube Top Mama, Aug. 13; Tim Williams, Aug. 18.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Trivia, Thursdays; live music, Fridays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Todrick Hall presents “Straight Outta Oz,” Aug. 12; movie premiere of “Heroin,” Aug. 20.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
ALL STAR SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT: 2485 Swamp Pike, Gilbertsville, (610) 323-1735.
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Mind’s Eye Society, Cupids Victim, Kailey Prall, Aug. 12; Trails, Brick Nova, The Lizard People, Endless Sacrifice, Lionshead, Aug. 13; The Goaround CD release show, Aug. 20.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
CREEKSIDE SPORTS BAR & GRILLE AT LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MANATAWNY STILLWORKS: 320 Circle of Progress Drive, No. 10, Pottstown.
STEEL CITY COFFEE HOUSE: 203 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 933-4043. Thrifty Discount DJs, first Sunday of the month; Philadelphia Main Line Ukulele Group, second Sunday of the month; Phoenixville Area Acoustic Jam, third Sunday of the month; open mic., Thursdays. Grant Gordy, Danny Barnes and Joe K. Walsh, Aug. 12; The Peace Creeps, Greg Sover, (CD release party) Aug. 13;
THE OSTERIA RESTAURANT: 3835 Germantown Pike, Collegeville, (610) 489-9886.
THE PEANUT BAR & GRILLE: 301 N. Lewis Road, Royersford, (610) 948-7635. Open mic., Thursdays.
THE PROXIMITY CAFÉ: 1450 E High St., Pottstown, (484) 949-9275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.

More Berks, Montco music:

11 Aug – Michael Kropp at The Tavola Restaurant & Bar at the Springfield Country Club, Springfield (6:30 p.m. start)
11 Aug – Neo Trio at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (7 p.m. start)
11 Aug – The Dupont Brothers (Album release show), Nicole Zell at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
11 Aug – Open mic w/ Chip at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)
12 Aug – DJ Cray Glow at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Monkey Bizzness at the Kettle Creek Music Festival, Cross Forks (5 and 9 p.m. starts)
12 Aug – Dean House at Emily’s, Mohnton (6 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Michael Kropp in the Markley Grill at Bella Vista Golf Course, Gilbertsville (6 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Kim & Paul (w/ Ryan & Renato between sets) at Divots Bar & Grill, Flying Hills (6:30 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Unattended Baggage at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Minds Eye Society, Kailey Prall at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Donnie & Tommy at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Dave & The Waverunners at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Matt Plaisted (on the patio at 6), Where’s Pete (in the bar at 9), Creekside Sports Bar & Grille, Limerick
12 Aug – Bev Conklin at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Misbehavin at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)
12 Aug – Dale McCauley at Gatsbys in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Stephanie Grace at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (6 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Sanctuary at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Hex Hollow Vending at The Hibernia Fiddle Festival, Wagontown
13 Aug – Michael Kropp at the A’Dello, Vineyard & Winery, Perkiomenville (2 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Michael Kropp at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Mo7s at Riverside Camping Association, Lancaster (campers Only)
13 Aug – Kim & Paul at The West Reading French Fry Festival, West Reading (2 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Big Daddy & The Fender Benders at The Trappe Tavern, Trappe (9 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Hard Bargain Band at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Bakithi Kumalo at The Other Farm Brewing Co., Boyertown (7 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Left Edge (on the patio at 5), Sofa Kings (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grille, Limerick
13 Aug – Just For Play at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
13 Aug – Scott Gurney at Gatsbys in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
14 Aug – Frog Holler at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (6 p.m. start)
14 Aug – Open Mic at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (sign ups at 6 p.m.)
14 Aug – Matt & Matt on the patio at Creekside Sports Bar & Grille, Limerick (4 p.m. start)
15 Aug – Live Irish Session at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (6:30 p.m. start)
17 Aug – Toad the Wet Sprocket, Rusted Root at Downtown Alive, Reading (5 p.m. start)
18 Aug – Kim & Paul at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (7 p.m. start)
18 Aug – Open Mic w/ Chip at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Chaotic Trio at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Monkey Bizzness at The Brickette Lounge, West Chester (9 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Dean House at Bertie’s Inn, Exeter Twp (7 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Michael Kropp at The All-Star Sports Bar & Restaurant, Gilbertsville (8 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Makin’ Music Gilbertsvile w/ Michael Kropp at The Tredydffrin Public Library, Stafford (10:30 a.m. start)
19 Aug – Cole Campbell at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 start)
19 Aug – Terry Strongheart at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Dave Duong (on the patio at 6) Schubby Buzzer (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grille, Limerick
19 Aug – Ryan Conroy at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
19 Aug – Octavia Blues Band at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)
19 Aug – CJ Steinway at Gatsbys in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Stephanie Grace, Hillbilly Shakespeare at Pottstown Memorial Park, Pottstown (12 noon start)
20 Aug – Dog Bite Money at The Peanut Bar & Grille, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Monkey Bizzness at Tom’s Bar, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Guitar & Bass Expo at The Inn at Reading, Reading (11 a.m. start)
20 Aug – Steve Walker at The Inn at Saint Peters Village, Saint Peters (2 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Michael Kropp in The Markley Grille at Bella Vista Golf Course, Gilbertsville (6 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Dennis Grabowski at The Craft Ale House, Limerick (8:45 p.m. start)
20 Aug – The Go Around (CD release show) at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Pat & Greg at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
20 Aug – Friars Point Band at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket