0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Digable Planets, July 29; Splintered Sunlight, July 30; Sarah Jarosz, July 31; Shooter Jennings, Waymore’s Outlaws, Aug. 5; Splintered Sunlight, Aug. 6.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Berks County (FOR MORE BERKS AND MONTCO LISTINGS SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM)
BLACKJAX AMERICAN PUB AND GRILLE: 668 Benjamin Franklin Highway, Birdsboro, (610) 385-JAXX. Riverchasers poker, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
CIGARS INTERNATIONAL: 1635 Mountain Road, Hamburg, (610) 562-0500. Trivia, Tuesdays.
DOUBLETREE HOTEL: Reading.
REVERB: 1402 N. Ninth St., Reading, (610) 743-3069.
THE GRESHVILLE INN: 1013 Reading Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-6994.
THE OTHER FARM BREWING CO.: 128 E. Philadelphia Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-1788. Jazz Jam, first Thursday of the month; Open Jam, fourth Thursday of the month.
TROOPER THORN’S: 451 Morgantown Road, Reading, (610) 685-4944. DJ Evolution, Sundays; Quiz Night, Wednesdays.
UNION JACKS ON THE MANATAWNY: 546 Manatawny Road, Oley.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap; “Cards Against Humanity,” Tuesdays.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Howie Day, July 29; The Weight, Aug. 13.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Joe Ely, Jack Murray, July 29; Trespass (Genesis tribute). July 30; The B-Side Players (Curtis Mayfield tribute), July 31; Give & Take Jugglers, Aug. 2; Leftover Salmon, The Congress, Aug. 3; Rhett Miller (Old 97s), Cliff Hillis, Aug. 4; Dallahan, Aug. 5; Tony Sands’ “It Was a Very Good Year” Frank Sinatra tribute, Aug. 6; Mary Fahl (October Project), Jann Klose, Aug. 6; Tuck & Patti, Joe Wagner & Tony Marino, Aug. 7.
Chester County
KENNETT FLASH: 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square, 484-732-8295. Old Soul Revival, July 29; Arden Kind, 46 Sherman, Shooting Shark, July 30; Joe Scheller, Couple Days, Aug. 6; Marshall Crenshaw, Aug. 7.
THE BRIKETTE LOUNGE: 1339 Pottstown Pike, West Chester, (610) 696-9656.
SPRING CITY HOTEL: 88 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 948-7525.
Delaware County Area
A.J. STEPHEN’S CRAB HOUSE AND BAR: 105 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
A TASTE OF KEY WEST: 17 S. Morton Ave. Morton.
AMICI RISTORANTE: 17 S. Morton Ave., Morton, (610) 690-2400. Friday nights from 4:30-6:30 is Buck a Shuck night with Ritchie.
BOGARTS BAR AND GRILL: 773 W. Sproul Road, Springfield.
BRANDYWINE TURF CLUB: Baltimore Pike, Concordville, (610) 361-9000. Horse racing daily.
BRIARCLIFFE BAR AND GRILL: 1061 Cedarwood Road, Briarcliffe.
BURGUNDY LOUNGE: 25 E. Hinckley Ave., Ridley Park.
COPLEY’S TAVERN: Chichester Ave., Boothwyn. Misty Blue Karaoke with Patty, Thursdays and Saturdays.
CR SHENANIGANS: 4936 Pennell Road, Aston. Karaoke, Tuesdays.
DINO’S: 110 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
EDDYSTONE VFW 7949: 1015 Saville Ave.
GOOD TIME CHOLLY’S: 60 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
JD MCGILLICUDDY’S: 211 Carre Ave., Tinicum.
J.T. BREWSKI’S: 510. S. Oak Ave., Primos.
MAGGIE O’NEILL’S: Pontiac Road, Drexel Hill.
MCGLONE’S STANLEY KUP INN: 209 Baltimore Pike, Springfield.
MILMONT INN: 300 Belmont Ave., Milmont Park.
MURRAY’S BAR AND GRILLE: 524 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
RED IRON PUB (FORMERLY CENTRAL PARK): 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield, (610) 544-1076. DJ, Saturdays.
RIDDLE ALE HOUSE: 1073 W. Baltimore Pike, Media. Open Mic., Tuesdays.
SLOWDOWN GRILLPUB: 4700 Pennell Road, Aston.
SPADA’S HOTEL: 920 Simpson St., Eddystone.
STAR HOTEL: Marcus Hook. Cash prize bingo, Fridays; Fun Facts Trivia, Saturdays.
SUNDANCE SALOON: 3531 Concord Road, Aston.
TAP ROOM: 15 S. Morton Ave., Morton, 610-690-2400. Open mic, Wednesday.
TAVOLA RESTAURANT + BAR: 400 W. Sproul Road, Springfield. Quizzo, Tuesdays.
THE REEF SEAFOOD AND STEAK RESTAURANT: Carpenter Plaza at the end of Meetinghouse Road, Wilmington, Del. Live blues with 4W5, Wednesdays; karaoke, Thursdays.
TOM-N-JERRY’S: 1006 MacDade Blvd., Milmont Park.
2312 GARRETT BAR RESTAURANT: 2312 Garrett Road, Drexel Hill.
TOWER THEATER: 69th and Ludlow streets, Upper Darby, 610-352-2887. Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds – Celebrating the 50th Anniversary, Sept. 23.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064.
BLUE DOG BEER GARDEN: Broad and Vine streets, Lansdale, (215) 368-6620. Open 4 to 11 p.m. Fridays, 1 to 11 p.m. Saturdays, noon to 5 p.m. Sundays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Ritch Shydner, Tracy Locke, Joey Novak, July 30; The Wid, Helene Angley, John Kensil, Beno, Aug. 6.
CABANA BAR SKIPPACK: Basta Pasta, 4052 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-0341.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Lenny G. & The Soulsenders, July 30.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Mustang Ride, July 29; Barefoot Bobby and the Breakers, July 30.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. Karaoke, Fridays.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Matt Plaisted, July 29; Carl Gandolf, Aug. 5.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Third Period French, July 29; Main Event Band, July 30.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Karaoke, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; The Flathead Band, July 29; Liberty Tribe, July 30.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460. Trivia, Wednesdays.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Wineskin Rock & Roll Jam, Tuesdays; open mic., Wednesdays; open blues jam with Little Red Rooster, Thursdays; TriTide, Saul Zonana, July 29; Karmic Repair Company, Saul Zonana, July 30; Bucks County School of Performing Arts Cabaret Series show, July 31.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Gong-aroake,” Wednesdays.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. Trivia, Tuesdays; Billy Mullen, July 29.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Aug. 1; Christopher Dean Band, Aug. 5.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Country karaoke, Wednesdays; Texas hold ‘em, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, line dancing, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; “Vinyl Mondays with Skip,” Mondays; “Kinky Quizzo,” Aug. 4.
THE PERK: 501 E. Walnut St., Perkasie, (215) 257-8483. Trivia, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays; karaoke, last Saturday of the month.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Acoustic Sundays on the patio, Sundays; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Where’s Pete, DJ, Aug. 12; Mango Men, DJ, Sept. 9.
TIKI BAR AT SPRING MOUNTAIN: 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open 4 p.m. to midnight through September.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. DJ, Saturdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Trivia, Thursdays; live music, Fridays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. George Thorogood & The Destroyers, Aug. 2.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
ALL STAR SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT: 2485 Swamp Pike, Gilbertsville, (610) 323-1735.
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Nathan Allebach, Elk Embassy, Mim, July 29; Aaron Ferguson, July 30; Bluegrass jam, Aug. 4; Dylan Anderson, Gina Castanzo, Aug. 5.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
CREEKSIDE SPORTS BAR & GRILLE AT LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MANATAWNY STILLWORKS: 320 Circle of Progress Drive, No. 10, Pottstown.
STEEL CITY COFFEE HOUSE: 203 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 933-4043. Slaid Cleaves, July 29; Michael Borowski and Mike Miz, July 30; Doctor Paul, Aug. 4; Jeffrey Gaines, Aug. 5; Jim Boggia, Aug. 6.
THE OSTERIA RESTAURANT: 3835 Germantown Pike, Collegeville, (610) 489-9886.
THE PEANUT BAR & GRILLE: 301 N. Lewis Road, Royersford, (610) 948-7635. Open mic., Thursdays.
THE PROXIMITY CAFÉ: 1450 E High St., Pottstown, (484) 949-9275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.

MORE BERKS AND MONTCO LISTINGS:

28 July – Lizanne Knott for Listen Live Music in the Park at Upper Saucon Park, Upper Saucon (7 p.m. start)
28 July – Dean House at Emily’s, Mohnton (6 p.m. start)
28 July – Kim & Paul in The Captains Cove at Mountain Springs, Reading (5 p.m. start)
28 July – Griz at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (7 p.m. start)
28 July – Elvis Tribute Artist Jeff Krick at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (6 p.m. start)
28 July – Open Mic w/ Chip at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)
28 July – Mr Moody at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown (7 p.m. start)
29 July – DJ Starlite at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
29 July – Magoo Band at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)
29 July – Makin’ Music Gilbertsville with Michael Kropp for The Boyertown Community Library at Harvest Fellowship Church, Boyertown (11 a.m. start)
29 July – Hannah Violet at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
29 July – Pete Duong (on the patio at 6) Coast to Coast (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick
29 July – Tossed Salad at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)
29 July – Nathan Allebach, Elm Embassy, MIM at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
29 July – Roi & The Secret People at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
29 July – Dale McCauley at Gatsbys in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
29 July – Big Daddy DJ at Cutillos Restaurant, Pottstown
30 July – Our Daily Rage at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
30 July – Go Commando at The Evergreen Club, Fleetwood
30 July – Stephanie Grace at Jihnny & Hons Smokehaus, Robesonia (7 p.m. start)
30 July – Damaged Goods at Via Roma Italian Restaurant & Sports Bar, Eagleville (9 p.m. start)
30 July – Dark Star Orchestra, Uncle Jake & The 18 Wheel Gang at Pat Garretts Ampitheater, Strausstown
30 July – CoCo & The Greandfathers of Funk in the tent at Ridgewood Winery, Birdsboro (5 p.m. start)
30 July – Monkeyphiles at The New Holland Community Park, New Holland (7 p.m. start)
30 July – Hambone at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)
30 July – RG & The Finger Zingers at The Other Farm Brewing Co., Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
30 July – Ryan Conroy at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
30 July – Tommy Froelich (on the patio at 5) Work Release (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick
30 July – Sidney Joseph at The Manatawny Stillworks, Pottstown (7:30 p.m. start)
30 July – Aaron Ferguson at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
30 July – Not Quite Einstein at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
31 July – Michael Kropp at Sanatoga Park for the Lower Pottsgrove Summer Concert Series, Sanatoga (6 p.m. start)
31 July – Kim & Paul at The Manatawny Creek Winery, Douglassville (2 p.m. start)
31 July – Good Lovin Jam Band ay Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (6 p.m. start)
31 July – Love Train on the patio at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (4 p.m. start)
31 July – Open Mic at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (sign ups at 6 p.m.)
2 Aug – Stephanie Grace for the National Night Out at Noel Hertzog Memorial Ballfield, Newmanstown (5 p.m. start)
4 Aug – Kim & Paul at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (7 p.m. start)
4 Aug – Michael Kropp at the Downtown Pottstown Farmers Market, Pottstown (4 p.m. start)
4–7 Aug – Steve walker’s Hex Hollow Vending at American Fiddle & Bluegrass Association’s Blue Grass Festival, Windgap
5 Aug – DJ Cray Glow at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
5 Aug – Dean House at Emilys New American Restaurant, Mohnton (6 p.m. start)
5 Aug – Michael Kropp at All-Star Sports Bar & Restaurant, Gilbertsville (8 p.m. start)
5 Aug – Lights Out at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
6 Aug – Monkey Bizzness at The Robin Hill Campground, Lenhartsville (campers only, 7 p.m. start)
6 Aug – Bryan Parr at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
6 Aug – Cranked at Via Roma Italian Restaurant & Sports Bar, Eagleville (9 p.m. start)
6 Aug – Michael Kropp in The Markley Grill at Bella Vista Golf Course, Gilbertsville (6 p.m. start)
6 Aug – Griz at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
7 Aug – Kim & Paul Band at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (6 p.m. start)
7 Aug – Mo7s at Musikfest, Bethlehem
7 Aug – Stephanie Grace at Kelsey O’Shays, Douglassville (2 p.m. start)

 

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket