0

Haverford Music Festival Announces Full 2016 Talent Lineup

Share Button

INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO TICKET

32 artists – including headliners Lisa Loeb, The Figgs, Sasha Dobson and The Anderson Council – will offer a full day of family fun   

The Sixth Annual Haverford Music Festival (HMF), presented by ACME Markets, is scheduled for Saturday, September 10, 2016, from Noon until 9:30 p.m.

Admission is free; donations will be accepted.

32 artists from Havertown, Delaware County & the Main Line, the greater Philadelphia area and throughout the U.S., representing various musical genres, will perform on four stages near the intersection of Eagle and Darby Roads in Havertown, PA. They include our previously announced headliners, singer/ songwriters Lisa Loeb and Sasha Dobson and indie rockers The Figgs and The Anderson Council.

Here’s the entire lineup and schedule:

DARBY RD. (STREET) STAGE (in front of The Lamplighter Tavern:)
11:45 AM National Anthem/Announcements
12:00 PM Giada J. – Italian-born, US-based singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist
12:50 PM Sunday Muse – Bouncy, delicate and altogether charming folk-pop group from Abington

1:40 PM – Ben de la Cour – Brooklyn-born, Nashville-based singer-songwriter of dark noir a la Warren Zevon and Nick Cave

2:40 PM – Spelling ReformPhilly-based alt-rock group   3:30 PM – Travel Lanes – Trio fronted by Havertown’s Frank Brown, of former power-poppers Flight of Mavis and Buzz Zeemer
4:15 PM The John Byrne Band – Led by a Dublin-born, Philadelphia-based musician whose songwriting mixes Celtic with Americana

5:10 PM Flightschool – Philly quartet blending straight rock with blues and jam influences

6:00 PM The Figgs – Veteran pop-rock trio whose nearly 30-year history includes collaborations with Graham Parker and membership includes Philly singer-songwriter Pete Donnelly

The Figgs Courtesy photo

The Figgs
Courtesy photo

 

OAKMONT FIELD STAGE (behind the Oakmont School Administration Building)
12:00 PM Danie Ocean & The Soul TideNeo soul, pop and R&B band; former Radnor Township Commissioner John Fisher plays drums
12:45 PM The BIG Zebowski – Delaware County rock ‘n roll cover band with a wide and diverse repertoire
1:35 PM RoomtoneMelodic, atmospheric  indie-pop and bossa nova

2:20 PM Michelle Lordi – Philly jazz singer performing American Songbook classics and modern pop hits
3:10 PM Ben O’Neill – Grammy nominee/sideman (Jill Scott, John Legend, Kanye West, Common, Christina Aguilera) whose debut album, Ghosts and Green Shoots, pulls from rock, country, hip-hop, and avant-garde influences

4:10 PM Sarah McGowan – Brooklyn-based singer-songwriter/producer; recommended if you like Sarah Bareilles and Ingrid Michaelson
5:10 PM The Anderson Council – New Brunswick, NJ-based psychedelic-pop band heard frequently on Little Steven’s Underground Garage

6:10 PM Sasha Dobson – Eclectic (jazz, pop, country, rock) singer-songwriter, Norah Jones collaborator (in their trio Puss n Boots) and singer of opening theme to AMC’s Feed the Beast
7:30 PM Lisa Loeb – Grammy®-nominated singer/songwriter whose hits include “Stay (I Missed You)” (from the film Reality Bites), “Do You Sleep,” “I Do,” and “Let’s Forget about It”; also a popular TV personality and children’s author/musician/performer

THE ROCK (indoor “coffeehouse” stage with seating, located at 19 E. Eagle Road; Festival’s usage courtesy of Grace Chapel)
12:00 PM The Paul Kurrey Band – “Street-hearted and beautiful” songs by former Jamison Smoothdog bass player and group

12:30 PM Jessica Graae – Haunting, soulful songs from Philadelphia Folk Factory contest winner

1:10 PM Under the Oak (Maggie & Adam) – Playing original songs blending traditional folk music with bluegrass and folk-rock

1:50 PM Vessna Scheff – Singer/ukulele player pairs jazzy tones with soulful resonance

2:30 PM Brooke Falls – Contemporary pop sung by16-year-old Colorado native-turned Philadelphian, with extensive musical theater and performing credits
3:10 PM Blind Sample & The Untrue Blues Band – Unique blend of Delta blues, ragtime, gospel, and country blues
3:50 PM Every Heard – aka Asian-American singer-songwriter Ev Reheard, cast member and continuing contributor of the mental health awareness nonprofit organization This is My Brave

4:30 PM Amy Pickard and The Cradlers – Led by Appalachian native and former member of She-Haw

WHHS EAGLE ROAD STAGE (in front of the Oakmont School Administration Building; overseen by Haverford High School radio station)
12:00 PM Second Sunrise – Alternative rock/pop duo; winners of the 2016 Battle of the Band competition at St. George’s Episcopal Church in Ardmore

12:45 PM Made Modern – Havertown band with a unique blend of original songs and eclectic covers
1:30 PM Grace Otley Music – Teenage singer/violinist who was Miss Delaware’s Outstanding Teen 2014 for the Miss America Organization

2:15 PM Vinnie Paolizzi – Rising singer/songwriter with acclaimed debut EP, Waiting on Me
3:00 PM Cosmonaut Suits – A band formed in high school that blends funk, alternative and pop
3:45 PM Danielle and Jennifer – Young Philadelphia sisters who are already veterans of Broadway (Les Miserables) and TV (Law & Order, All My Children)
4:30 PM Marc Ambrosia – Singer/songwriter with eloquent debut album, Footprints

For more information about our performers, visit haverfordmusicfestival.org

In addition to all the musicians, area businesses and vendors will fill booths along Darby Road and Hathaway Lane. There will be food booths, a beer garden, children’s activities (including a moon bounce) and much more fun for the whole family.

For more information, check haverfordmusicfestival.org

 

Share Button

Ticket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *