0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Splintered Sunrise, July 16; Jah Works, July 21; Broken Arrow, July 22; Remember Jones presents Back to Black to Black, July 23.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays; Revolve, July 23.
Berks County  SCROLL TO THE END FOR MORE BERKS AND MONTCO LISTINGS 
BERTIE’S INN: 160 Old Friedensburg Road, Exeter, (610) 779-5797. Dean House, July 15.
BLACKJAX AMERICAN PUB AND GRILLE: 668 Benjamin Franklin Highway, Birdsboro, (610) 385-JAXX. Riverchasers poker, Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
CIGARS INTERNATIONAL: 1635 Mountain Road, Hamburg, (610) 562-0500. Trivia, Tuesdays.
DOUBLETREE HOTEL: Reading.
REVERB: 1402 N. Ninth St., Reading, (610) 743-3069.
THE GRESHVILLE INN: 1013 Reading Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-6994.
THE INDIAN FORT INN: 1343 Hex Hwy, Hamburg, (610) 562-4315. Mo7s, July 15.
THE OTHER FARM BREWING CO.: 128 E. Philadelphia Ave., Boyertown, (610) 367-1788. Jazz Jam, first Thursday of the month; Open Jam, fourth Thursday of the month.
TROOPER THORN’S: 451 Morgantown Road, Reading, (610) 685-4944. DJ Evolution, Sundays; Quiz Night, Wednesdays.
UNION JACKS ON THE MANATAWNY: 546 Manatawny Road, Oley.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap; “Cards Against Humanity,” Tuesdays.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Lonesome River Band, Maggie Valley Band, July 15; Tinsley Ellis, Mike Esposito, July 16; The Bird Dogs present The Everly Brothers experience, July 17; View & Brew: “Galaxy Quest,” July 18; Freakwater, Morgan Greer’s Drunken Prayer, July 20; Quinn Sullivan, Mojo Stu, July 21; Ted Vigil (John Denver tribute), July 22; The Willis Clan, July 23; Blues Caravan, July 24; Sawyer Fredericks (“The Voice”), Mia Z., July 25.

The band YARN performs at Kennett Flash July 15 … here’s a video:


Chester County
KENNETT FLASH: 102 Sycamore Alley, Kennett Square, 484-732-8295. YARN, Apache Trails, July 1.
THE BRIKETTE LOUNGE: 1339 Pottstown Pike, West Chester, (610) 696-9656.
SPRING CITY HOTEL: 88 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 948-7525.
Delaware County Area
A.J. STEPHEN’S CRAB HOUSE AND BAR: 105 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
A TASTE OF KEY WEST: 17 S. Morton Ave. Morton. Retro 45, July 15; Rumor, a Fleetwood Mac tribute, July 16; Jim Carr hosts open mic, July 20.
AMICI RISTORANTE: 17 S. Morton Ave., Morton, (610) 690-2400. Friday nights from 4:30-6:30 is Buck a Shuck night with Ritchie.
BOGARTS BAR AND GRILL: 773 W. Sproul Road, Springfield.
BRANDYWINE TURF CLUB: Baltimore Pike, Concordville, (610) 361-9000. Horse racing daily.
BRIARCLIFFE BAR AND GRILL: 1061 Cedarwood Road, Briarcliffe. Karaoke, July 15; Bob Croce, July 16.
BURGUNDY LOUNGE: 25 E. Hinckley Ave., Ridley Park.
COPLEY’S TAVERN: Chichester Ave., Boothwyn. Misty Blue Karaoke with Patty, Thursdays and Saturdays.
CR SHENANIGANS: 4936 Pennell Road, Aston. Karaoke, Tuesdays.
DINO’S: 110 S. MacDade Blvd., Glenolden.
EDDYSTONE VFW 7949: 1015 Saville Ave.
GOOD TIME CHOLLY’S: 60 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
JD MCGILLICUDDY’S: 211 Carre Ave., Tinicum.
J.T. BREWSKI’S: 510. S. Oak Ave., Primos. DJ Ant, July 15; Mike Barclay, July 17.
MAGGIE O’NEILL’S: Pontiac Road, Drexel Hill. Charlie Gracie, July 22.
MCGLONE’S STANLEY KUP INN: 209 Baltimore Pike, Springfield.
MILMONT INN: 300 Belmont Ave., Milmont Park.
MURRAY’S BAR AND GRILLE: 524 E. Baltimore Ave., Clifton Heights.
RED IRON PUB (FORMERLY CENTRAL PARK): 650 Baltimore Pike, Springfield, (610) 544-1076. DJ, Saturdays.
RIDDLE ALE HOUSE: 1073 W. Baltimore Pike, Media. Open Mic., Tuesdays.
SLOWDOWN GRILLPUB: 4700 Pennell Road, Aston.
SPADA’S HOTEL: 920 Simpson St., Eddystone.
STAR HOTEL: Marcus Hook. Cash prize bingo, Fridays; Fun Facts Trivia, Saturdays.
SUNDANCE SALOON: 3531 Concord Road, Aston.
TAP ROOM: 15 S. Morton Ave., Morton, 610-690-2400. Open mic, Wednesday.
TAVOLA RESTAURANT + BAR: 400 W. Sproul Road, Springfield. Quizzo, Tuesdays.
THE REEF SEAFOOD AND STEAK RESTAURANT: Carpenter Plaza at the end of Meetinghouse Road, Wilmington, Del. Live blues with 4W5, Wednesdays; karaoke, Thursdays.
TOM-N-JERRY’S: 1006 MacDade Blvd., Milmont Park.
2312 GARRETT BAR RESTAURANT: 2312 Garrett Road, Drexel Hill.
TOWER THEATER: 69th and Ludlow streets, Upper Darby, 610-352-2887. Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds – Celebrating the 50th Anniversary, Sept. 23.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Bob Levy, Simply Dee, July 16; Steve Shaffer, LaTice Klapa, Vince Valentine, July 23.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Lenny G. & The Soulsenders, July 30.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Megan Knight, July 15; 47th and Heark, July 16; Kate and Those Guys, July 22; “Motown Night,” July 23.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. Karaoke, Fridays.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Gravel Road, July 15; Greg Henderson, July 22.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, July 15; Little Red Rooster, July 16; Ken Battista Band, July 22.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Karaoke, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays.
MAINLAND INN: 17 Mainland Road, Lower Salford, (484) 704-2600. Live jazz, Thursdays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Wineskin Rock & Roll Jam, Tuesdays; open mic., Wednesdays; open blues jam with Little Red Rooster, Thursdays; The Revere, Sonnder, July 15; The Fitch Brothers Band, July 22.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Gong-aroake,” Wednesdays.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. Trivia, Tuesdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Lex Romane, July 23.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Country karaoke, Wednesdays; Texas hold ‘em, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, line dancing, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; “Vinyl Mondays with Skip,” Mondays; yoga, July 16; “Kinky Quizzo,” Aug. 4.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Acoustic Sundays on the patio, Sundays; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Where’s Pete, DJ, Aug. 12; Mango Men, DJ, Sept. 9.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. DJ, Saturdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Maria Maslin, July 15; The Fitch Brothers, July 16; Keep the Change, July 22; Duke Brothers, July 23.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Trivia, Thursdays; live music, Fridays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Get the Led Out, July 15; Graham Nash, July 16; “Roman vs. Fousey,” July 23.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
ALL STAR SPORTS BAR & RESTAURANT: 2485 Swamp Pike, Gilbertsville, (610) 323-1735.
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular, July 15.
CREEKSIDE SPORTS BAR & GRILLE AT LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MANATAWNY STILLWORKS: 320 Circle of Progress Drive, No. 10, Pottstown.
RONS CROOKED HILL TAVERN: 1271 N Sanatoga Road, Sanatoga, (610) 326-5500. Monkey Bizzness, July 15.
STEEL CITY COFFEE HOUSE: 203 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 933-4043.
THE MARKLEY GRILL IN BELLA VISTA GOLF COURSE: 2901 Fagleysville Road, Gilbertsville, (610) 705-1855. Michael Kropp, July 15.
THE OSTERIA RESTAURANT: 3835 Germantown Pike, Collegeville, (610) 489-9886.
THE PEANUT BAR & GRILLE: 301 N. Lewis Road, Royersford, (610) 948-7635. Open mic., Thursdays. DJ Cray Glow, July 15 and 22.
THE PROXIMITY CAFÉ: 1450 E High St., Pottstown, (484) 949-9275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.

MORE BERKS AND MONTCO LISTINGS

13 July – Kim & Paul at the West Reading Tavern, West Reading (7:30 p.m. start)
14 July – Chelsea Meyer in a Listen Live Music Concert in the Park, Upper Saucon Park, Upper Saucon (7 p.m. start weather permitting)
14 July – Michael Kropp at The cedar Hollow Inn, Malvern (7:30 p.m. start)
14 July – Neo Trio at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (7 p.m. start)
14 July – Open Mic w/ Chip at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)
15 July – DJ Cray Glow at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
15 July – Monkey Bizzness at Rons Crooked Hill Tavern, Sanatoga (9 p.m. start)
15 July – Stephanie Grace at Zia Maria Italian Eatery & Pub, Denver (8 p.m. start)
15 July – Mo7s at The Indian Fort Inn, Hamburg (7 p.m. start)
15 July – Michael Kropp at The Markley Grill in Bella Vista Golf Course, Gilbertsville (6 p.m. start)
15 July – Dean House at Bernie’s Inn, Exeter Twp. (7 p.m. start)
15 July – Kim & Paul at Divots Bar & Grill, Flying Hills (6:30 p.m. start)
15 July – Manatawny Creek Ramblers at The Other Farm Brewing Co., Boyertown (8 p.m. start)
15 July – Greg Weaver & Pat Stevenson at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
15 July – Phoenix N2O (on the patio at 6) Chatterday Night Fever (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick
15 July – Pagoda City All-Stars at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)
15 July – Rofo Audio w/ Bret Alexander at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
15 July – John Cannavo at Cigars International, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)
15 July – CJ Steinway at Gatsby’s in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
16 July – Monkey Bizzness at Spring Gulch Campground, New Holland (Campers only, 8 p.m. start)
16 July – Stephanie Grace at Terre Hill Days, Terre Hill (7 p.m. start)
16 July – Bob Noble & Blue Voodoo at Via Roma Italian Restaurant and Sports Bar, Eagleville (9 p.m. start)
16 July – Get The Led Out at The Pat Garrett Ampitheater, Strausstown (7 p.m. start)
16 July – Michael Kropp at the A’Dello Vineyard & Winery, Perkiomenville (2 p.m. start)
16 July – Dean House (at the World Famous Beltsander Races) at Bertie Inn, Exeter Twp. (10 a.m. start)
16 July – Killen Clark at the Berks County Celtic Oyster Festival at Willow Glen Park, Sinking Spring (performances throughout the day)
16 July – Killen Clark at Flanagans Pub, Shillington (9 p.m. start)
16 July – Rob & Dave at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
16 July – Miss Behavin Duo (on the patio at 5), Red Dog (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick
16 July – Sean Royal Smith at The Manatawny Stillworks, Pottstown (7:30 p.m. start)
16 July – Future Star Showcase w/ Bad Customers & more at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (7:30 p.m. start)
16 July – Chaz DePaolo at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
16 July – James Tisdale & Old School at The Greshville Inn, Boyertown (9 p.m. start)
16 July – Dale McCauley at Gatsby’s in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
17 July – Frog Holler at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (6 p.m. start)
17 July – Michael Kropp at Kelsey O’Shays Pub & Grille, Douglassville (2 p.m. start)
17 July – Matt & Jim on the patio at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (4 p.m. start)
17 July – Open Mic at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (sign ups at 6 p.m.)
20 July – Monkeefiles at The New Holland Community Park, New Holland (8 p.m. start)
20 July – Dorothy, Summer Scouts, The Struts at Downtown Alive, Reading (5 p.m. start)
21 July – Kim & Paul at Union Jacks on the Manatawny, Oley Twp. (7 p.m. start)
21 July – Michael Kropp at Tavola restaurant & Bar at Springfield Country Club (5:30 p.m. start)
21 July – Open Mic w/ Chip at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (8 p.m. start)
22 July – DJ Cray Glow at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
22 July – Stephanie Grace at The Fleetwood Carnival, Fleetwood (7 p.m. start)
22 July – Monkey Bizzness at The Spring City Hotel, Spring City (8:30 p.m. start)
22 July – Mo7s at La Piazza, Lancaster (9 p.m. start)
22 July – Michael Kropp at The All-Star Sports Bar & Restaurant, Gilbertsville (8 p.m. start)
22 July – Dean House at Emily’s, Mohnton (6 p.m. start)
22 July – Echo North at The Bridge Inn, Pleasantville (8 p.m. start)
22 July – Left Edge Duo (on the patio at 6) Philadelphia Funk Authority (in the bar at 9) at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick
22 July – Cynical Stache at Pappy T’s, Hamburg (9:30 p.m. start)
22 July – Egocentric Plastic Men, Andorra, Hartline, Avenue Eight at Chaplins the Music Café, Spring City (8 p.m. start)
22 July – Pentley Holmes at Cigars International, Hamburg (9 p.m. start)
22 July – Dale McCauley at Gatsby’s in Sunnybrook, Pottstown (6:30 p.m. start)
23 July – Old School’s Christmas in July at The Peanut Bar & Grill, Royersford (9:30 p.m. start)
23 July – Go Commando at Creekside Sports Bar & Grill, Limerick (9 p.m. start)
So many listings, so little room. If you can’t find something to do this weekend it’s on you! Get out there and support our local rockers and the awesome venues that continue to bring them to you!
Do you want to see your band or venue listed here at WTIM? Send an e-mail to tdietterick@21st-centurymedia.com with the particulars (at least 2 weeks in advance) and we’ll get it out there.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket