0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. Whiskey Bendin’ Cowboys, Jan. 28; DJ Mike Alba, Jan. 29; Greg Davis and Wally Smith, Jan. 30.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead Tribute), Jan. 29; Echotest, Jan. 30; Tauk, Feb. 2; Butch Trucks and The Freight Train; Feb. 3; Steve Poltz, Grant-Lee Phillips, Feb. 4.

Butch Trucks

Butch Trucks will be at the Ardmore Music Hall.

BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays; Jason McGovern, Peter Linwood, & Chelsea Allen, Jan. 29; Robinson Treacher and John Beacher, Jan. 30; Cassidy and The Music with Ethan Pierce, Feb. 5.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. The Slim Kings, Jan. 29; Steely Dan Tribute with Countdown to Ecstacy, Jan. 30; Eric Clapton Tribute with Bell Bottom Blues, Feb. 5.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Indigenous, Levi Platero, Jan. 29; Captain Jack (Billy Joel tribute), Jan. 30; Judy Collins, Ari Hest, Jan. 31; Eric Martin (Mr. Big), Feb. 2; Alan Doyle (Great Big Sea), Feb. 3; Sierra Hull, Honey Dewdrops, Feb. 4; James McMurtry, Chris McMurtry, Feb. 5; Brianna Nelson & Brian Dunne, Feb. 6; Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra, Feb. 7.
North Penn/Indian Valley
AMERICAN LEGION WILLIAM E. HARE POST NO. 206: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. Strength For a Reason, Dysphoria, Objection, Urban Resist, Jan. 23; Sick Sad World, Ten Ton Hammer, Desperations, Romes in Ruins, Feb. 13.
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Trivia, Wednesdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Tim Grill, Andy Nolan, Missy, Dominick Lepore, Miss Grymkiewicz, Jan. 29; Pat O’Donnell, Tim Grill, Andy Nolan, Dominick Lepore, Jan. 30; Taylor Mason, Feb. 5; Isaacs & Baker, Feb. 6.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Erin Kelly, Jan. 29; Barefoot Bobby and the Breakers, Jan. 30; Kate & Those Guys, Feb. 5; Lenny G and the Soulsenders, Feb. 6.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Greg Henderson, Jan. 29; Matthew Plaisted, Feb. 5.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band, Jan. 29; Big Daddy & the Fender Benders, Jan. 30; Allen Reynolds Band, Feb. 5; Cellar Ratz, Feb. 6.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, Jan. 30; Stella and the Voodoo Fish, Feb. 6; DJ, Feb. 12-13, 26; Rob and John from The Mango Men, Feb. 20
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Mason Porter, Jan. 29; The Flathead Band, Jan. 30.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460. Trivia, Wednesdays.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Andrea Carlson and the Love Police, Jan. 29; Pure Pleasure, Jan. 30; August, Feb. 5; Philly Rock and Soul, Feb. 6.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. Trivia, Tuesdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Rollin’ & Tumblin’, Jan. 29; Christopher Dean Band, Feb. 6.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Karaoke, Wednesdays; acoustic music, Fridays; The Mystery Band, Jan. 29.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Karaoke, Jan. 29; Barefoot Bobby and the Breakers, Feb. 20; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776. DJ, Thursdays and Saturdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200. Comedy hypnosis show with Tim Miller, Jan. 31; stand-up comedy show, Feb. 4-6.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Steven Wright, Jan. 29; Who’s Bad (Michael Jackson tribute), Jan. 30; Paul Reiser, Feb. 5.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Karaoke, Sundays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays; Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Project Ico and George Weldon, Jan. 29; Rachel Thomas, Morgan Smith, Rachel Daniels, Kali Augustine, Gabbi Donnelly and Dylan Andre, Jan. 30; Bacton Hill, Lex Patrick and Jason Ray, Feb. 5; Civil Discord, Fidlam Bens and The Fermentors, Feb. 6.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Jamie Salvatore, Jan. 29; Judi Mcclane-Neeld, Jan. 30;.
CREEKSIDE SPORTS BAR & GRILLE AT LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Fisheye, Jan. 29; Go Commando, Jan. 30; Super Bowl Party, Feb. 7; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. The Schmidt, Jan. 29; Phoenix N20, Jan. 30.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket