0

Nightlife: Pub and club scene for the first weekend of 2016

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Jan. 2; Splintered Sunlight, Jan. 7; Flightschool with Denizen, Bird Watcher, Jan. 8; Maceo Parker, Rugby Road, Jan. 9.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Open mic., Wednesdays; Kailey Prall, Jan. 8; Rootology and Rivers, Jan. 15.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays — Revolve (celebration of The Beatles), Jan. 16.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Friday night DJ dance, Jan. 1; Philly Rock & Soul, Jan. 2; Midnight Sun Orchestra, Jan. 3; Kansas Tribute with Know Return, Jan. 8; Moroccan Sheepherders, Jan. 9; Lez Zeppelin, Jan. 10.

Moroccan Sheepherders performing at Havana in August.

SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Lotus Land (Rush tribute), Jan. 2; Devon Allman Band, Stolen Rhodes, Jan. 3; Corey Harris, Toney Rocks, Jan. 7; Raymond the Amish Comic, Earl David Reed, Jan. 8; Lights Out (Frankie Valli/Four Seasons tribute), Jan. 9.
North Penn/Indian Valley
AMERICAN LEGION WILLIAM E. HARE POST NO. 206: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. Strength For a Reason, Dysphoria, Objection, Urban Resist, Jan. 23.
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Sudsy, Simply Dee, Ari Felber, Jan. 9.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Allen Reynolds Band, Jan. 1; DJ, Jan. 2, 8; Cellar Ratz, Jan. 9.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Old School, Jan. 9.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460. Trivia, Wednesdays.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Dirk Quinn Band, Jan. 2; open mic., Jan. 6; open blues jam, Jan. 7; Dibbs and the Detonators, Jan. 8.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Keystone Breakers, Jan. 9.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; country karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz, Wednesdays, quizzo, Thursdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI SPORTS BAR AND PIZZA PUB: 190 Forty Foot Road, Hatfield, (215) 393-1776. DJ, Thursdays and Saturdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May — Harry “Butch” Reed featuring SoulFuego, Jan. 9.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
CHAP’S TAPROOM: 2509 W. Main St., Jeffersonville, (610) 539-8722. Poker, Tuesdays; DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Karaoke, Sundays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Cortana, Trails, Buried in the Walls, Hollow Visions, Silent Hysteria, Jan. 1; Jordan White, Emma Cullen, Tracy Chamberlain, Jan. 8; Chestnut Grove, The Noc Jox, Jan. 9; open mic. night, Sundays; Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — All Souled Out, Jan. 2; Hopwood, Jan. 9; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket