0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area clubs, pubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Box of Rain, Dec. 11; SUPERJAM, Dec. 12; Beru Revue, Dec. 18; Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Aqueous, Dec. 19; Café Ole! Annual Holiday Extravaganza + Ron Smith Tribute, Dec. 20.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Ethan Pierce, Dec. 12; Helyn Rain and Jeff Ratner, Dec. 19.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Open mic., Tuesdays. “Songs for Filip” Benefit Show, Dec. 11; Mind’s Eye Society, Tim Madden, Evan Scheerer, Dec. 12; Rosemary Ostrowski’s “The Living Room Series,” Dec. 17.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays — John Hudome, Dec. 12; David Banner Trio, Dec. 19.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Monday; Bigg Romeo, Dec. 11; Shot of Southern, Dec. 12; Rocky and His Friends, Dec. 13; Pat Foran and Friends, Dec. 16; DJ, Dec. 17; HmfO (Hall & Oates tribute), Dec. 18; Jah People, Code Red, Dec. 19; John Eddie, Heather Heather, Dec. 20.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. DePue Brothers Band, Dec. 11; Phil Keaggy, Trevor Gordon Hall, Dec. 12; Imagination Movers, Dec. 13; Claire Lynch Band, Dec. 13; Whiskeyhickon Boys, Chestnut Grove, Dec. 16; Sons of Serendip, Dec. 17; Girls, Guns & Glory, Dec. 18; Annie Haslam & Friends, Jann Klose, Dec. 19; Doug Church Elvis show, Dec. 20.

The band Girls, Guns And Glory, who will be at the Sellersville Theater Dec. 18. SUBMITTED PHOTO.

The band Girls, Guns And Glory, who will be at the Sellersville Theater Dec. 18. SUBMITTED PHOTO.

North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Romont Harris, Bill Chiang, Dec. 12.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Dharma’s Kindness, Dec. 12; We 3, Dec. 19.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Two For Flinching, Dec. 11; August, Dec. 12; Lenny G and the Soulsenders, Dec. 18; Little Red Rooster Band, Dec. 19.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Voice in the Mirror, Dec. 11; Matthew Plaisted, Dec. 18.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Main Event Band, Dec. 11; Christopher Dean Band, Dec. 12; Big Daddy & the Fender Benders, Dec. 18; Cellar Ratz, Dec. 19.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Still Hand String Band, Dec. 12; The Fogg, Larry George, James Donelson, Jayar Bass, Dec. 19.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Melton Brothers Band, Dec. 11; Lil’ Red Rooster Revue, Dec. 12; Doylestown School of Rock “Drum Gods Vs. Guitar Gods” show, Dec. 13; Doylestown School of Rock Doors tribute show, Dec. 13; Doylestown School of Rock Stevie Wonder tribute show, Dec. 13; Eric Mintel Quartet, Dec. 16; The Once Was, Dec. 19.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Satin and Steele, Dec. 12; Mighty Manatees, Dec. 17.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz, Wednesdays, Quizzo, Thursdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. DJ, Thursdays and Saturdays; “Ugly Christmas Sweater Party,” Dec. 12.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays; New Years Eve party, Dec. 31.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200. “Murray the Elf and the Case of the Gruesome Gumdrops,” Dec. 18-27; “Behind the Music: Holiday Tunes,” through Dec. 27.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May — George Weldon Quartet, Dec. 12.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays; quizzo, Thursdays; “Pints & Purls,” first and third Tuesdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. DJ, Dec. 11; Shades of Silver, Dec. 12; Matt Olivieri, Dec. 17, 19; Triple Double, Dec. 18.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ, Thursdays through Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Matisyahu, The LeeVees, Dec. 11; “Peppa Pig Live,” Dec. 12; Todd Rundgren, Dec. 13; India Arie, Dec. 17; “We Run the Streets” Indie Music Awards, Dec. 19.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Montoj Duo, Dec. 18; Matt & Blaze, Dec. 19; Bill Moos, Dec. 20.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays; Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month; Peter Evans and Drew Nugent, Dec. 11; Trespass, Dec. 12 (music of Genesis); Trent Vernon, Dre Carter, Beezy, Tahj Mill, Lil Rey, Tidge, Trey Day, J Byrd and DJ Ryan Simms, Dec. 18.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Wendy Liebman and Dan Naturman from “America’s Got Talent,” Dec. 11; City Rhythm Orchestra, Dec. 13; Eric Mintel Quartet, Dec. 17.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays: Keep the Change, Dec. 11; Jamie Salvatore, Dec. 12; Timlin & Kane, Dec. 13; Matt Olivieri, Dec. 17; Lindsay McKay Band, Dec. 18; Brian Dean Moore, Dec. 19.
LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — East Coast Rivieras, Dec. 11; Big Whiskey, Dec. 12; The Devils & Ms. Jones, Dec. 18; Go Commando, Dec. 19; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Work Release, Dec. 11; Midnight Mayhem, Dec. 12; Mersey, Dec. 18; Alligator Hill Band, Dec. 19.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket