0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at local pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Nov. 27; Splintered Sunlight, The Happy Dog, Nov. 28; Monophonics, Dec. 3; Rusted Root, Dec. 4; John Scofield, Jon Cleary, Dec. 5; Nicole Atkins,
Erin McKeown’s Anti-Holiday Show, Dec. 6; BVTLive Showcase, Dec. 7; Delta Rae, Dec. 10; Box of Rain, Dec. 11; SUPERJAM, Dec. 12.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Andrea Nardello and Matt Duke, Nov. 27; The John Grecia Band and Drew Nielands, Nov. 28; John Lennon Tribute, Dec. 4; Helyn Rain and Jeff Ratner, Dec. 19.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Open mic., Tuesdays. Craig & Aislinn Bickhardt, Beaucoup Blue, Lizanne Knott & Ciara, Nov. 28; KeyStone A Cappella, Dec. 3; JEWMONGOUS’ Holiday Comedy Songfest, Dec. 4; The “Songs for Filip” Benefit Show, Dec. 11.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Black Friday College DJ Dance Party, Nov. 27; The Loop, Nov. 28; Mike Dillon Band, Nov. 30; Pat Foran and Friends, Dec. 2; Fish Out of Water, Dec. 4; Jumper, Dec. 5; JB Kline Band, Dec. 6; DJ Ron – Karaoke, Dec. 7; Gary Hoey Christmas Show, Dec. 9; Bigg Romeo, Dec. 11; Shot of Southern, Dec. 12.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Martin Sexton, Nov. 27; Almost Queen, Nov. 28; “A Rat Pack Christmas,” Nov. 29; Iron Butterfly, Nov. 29; Nik Turner’s Hawkwind, Hedersleben, Nov. 30; Forlorn Strangers, The Vulcans, Dec. 2; Landau Eugene Murphy Jr., Dec. 3; Albert Cummings, Dec. 4; Johnny Peers & The Muttville Comix, Dec. 5; The Security Project (Peter Gabriel tribute), Dec. 5; Jay and the Americans, Dec. 6.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Open mic., Thursdays; live music, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Jimmy Graham, Simplee Dee, Dominick Lepore, Nov. 28; Patrick O’Donnell, Terry Gillespie, Dec. 4; Mitch Fatel, Dena Blizzard, Dec. 5.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Bourbon & Grass, Dec. 5.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. “Motown Night,” Nov. 28.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Bunny Barnes, Nov. 27; Carl Gandolf, Dec. 4.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. DJ Nov. 27; Third Period French, Nov. 28; DJ, Dec. 4; Allen Reynolds Band, Dec. 5.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Afterfunk, Nov. 27; Old Soul, The Seaside Zoo, Nov. 28.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. New Solution, Nov. 27; Cherry Lane Band, Nov. 28; open mic., Dec. 2; De Tierra Caliente, Dec. 3; Countdown to Ecstasy (Steely Dan), Dec. 4; Floyd and the Barbers (Nirvana), Dec. 5.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. Trivia, Tuesdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Nov. 27, Dec. 3; Dharma’s Kindness, Dec. 4.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz, Wednesdays, Quizzo, Thursdays; karaoke, Nov. 27, Dec. 4; blues/rock open jam, Nov. 29.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Where’s Pete, Nov. 27; Whiskeyhickon Boys, Dec. 4; tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays; quizzo, Thursdays; “Pints & Purls,” first and third Tuesdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. The Machine, Nov. 27; 1964, Dec. 4.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Redtail Court, Nose Goblins and Seption, Nov. 28; Kristina D’Amico & Alex Leblanc, Paige Bergen, Neisha Grace and Zilla and the Phibz, Dec. 4; Aaron David & The Wise Owls with Joe Mulroy, Matt Spitko and Jerimiah Tall, Dec. 5; Trespass, Dec. 12 (music of Genesis); Trent Vernon, Dre Carter, Beezy, Tahj Mill, Lil Rey, Tidge, Trey Day, J Byrd and DJ Ryan Simms, Dec. 18.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Wendy Liebman and Dan Naturman from “America’s Got Talent,” Dec. 11; City Rhythm Orchestra, Dec. 13; Eric Mintel Quartet, Dec. 17.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Laura Lea, Nov. 27; the Benderz, Nov. 28; Tim Williams, Dec. 3; Paul Moore Band, John Valerio, Dec. 4; Kyle Herring, Dec. 5; Keep the Change, Dec. 11; Jamie Salvatore, Dec. 12; Timlin & Kane, Dec. 13; Matt Olivieri, Dec. 17; Lindsay McKay Band, Dec. 18; Brian Dean Moore, Dec. 19;
LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. The Chatterband, Nov. 27; open mic., Mondays; Texas hold ‘em, Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. DJ, Nov. 27.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *