0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Everyone Orchestra, Nov. 20; Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers, Nov. 21; BVTLive Showcase!, Nov. 23; Tom Hamilton’s American Babies, Nov. 25; George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Nov. 27.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Harmonious Wail with Andrea Carlson, Nov. 20; JiHAE with The Suitcase Junket, Nov. 21; Andrea Nardello and Matt Duke, Nov. 27.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Open mic., Tuesdays; Last Chance, Nov. 20; Just Beto, Nov. 21; Craig & Aislinn Bickhardt, Beaucoup Blue, Lizanne Knott & Ciara, Nov. 28.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays; Sonny Landreth, Nov. 20; Noah Hunt & Mato Nanji, Nov. 21; Whitford St. Holmes, Nov. 22.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Rubix Kube (‘80s tribute), Nov. 20; Alfio, Nov. 21; Lee Ann Womack, Nov. 22; Barleyjuice, Karmic Repair Company, Nov. 25; Martin Sexton, Nov. 27; Almost Queen, Nov. 28; “A Rat Pack Christmas,” Nov. 29; Iron Butterfly, Nov. 29.
North Penn/Indian Valley
309 UNITY CLUBHOUSE: 445 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township. Sober karaoke and open mic. night, Nov. 21.
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Open mic., Thursdays; live music, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Steve Shaffer, Bill Chiang, Tim Eli, Nov. 20; Steve Shaffer, Missy Graykiewicz, Nov. 21; Jimmy Graham, Simplee Dee, Dominick Lepore, Nov. 28.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Open mic., Nov. 25.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Lenny G and the Soulsenders, Nov. 20; Little Red Rooster Band, Nov. 21; “Motown Night,” Nov. 28.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Matthew Plaisted, Nov. 20; Bunny Barnes, Nov. 27.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, Nov. 20; Cellar Ratz, Nov. 21; DJ Nov. 25, 27; Third Period French, Nov. 28.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. The Flower Power Band, Nov. 21.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Dark Continent, Nov. 20; The Brummy Brothers, The Whiskeyhickon Boys, Nov. 21; Afterfunk, Nov. 27; Old Soul, The Seaside Zoo, Nov. 28.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. TriTide, Nov. 20; Tim Farrell, Macyn Taylor, Nov. 21; Kailey Prall, Nov. 22; Rich Scannella Group, Nov. 25; New Solution, Nov. 27; Cherry Lane Band, Nov. 28.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RED CEDAR GRILLE: 249 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield Township, (267) 477-1422. Trivia, Tuesdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Hot Beer, Nov. 25; Mighty Manatees, Nov. 27.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz, Wednesdays, Quizzo, Thursdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Dean Garofalo, Nov. 21; tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz every second Saturday of the month October-May.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays; quizzo, Thursdays; “Pints & Purls,” first and third Tuesdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Steve Hackett, Nov. 20; Arlo Guthrie, Nov. 21; Laurie Berkner Band, Nov. 22; Hot Tuna, Nov. 25; The Machine, Nov. 27.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month; Rofo Audio, Bret Alexander, Eric DiSanto, Nov. 20; Gabbii Donnelly CD release show, Nov. 21; open mic. Nov. 22; Redtail Court, Nose Goblins and Seption, Nov. 28;
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Paul Reiser, Nov. 21.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Secret Service, Nov. 25; Laura Lea, Nov. 27; the Benderz, Nov. 28.
LANDIS CREEK GOLF CLUB: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Go Commando, Nov. 25; Whiskeyhickon Boys, Nov. 26; The Chatterband, Nov. 27; open mic., Mondays; Texas hold ‘em, Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Chaotic Trio, Nov. 20; Civil Discord, Nov. 21; DJ, Nov. 27.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *