0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s brewing at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Pissed Jeans, M Ax Noi Mach, Nap, Oct. 16.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. The Kennedys with Caroline Doctorow, Oct. 16.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Open mic., Tuesdays. Jason McGovern, Oct. 16; Denise Moser, Adam Monaco, Robert Burke Warren, Avi Wisnia, Oct. 17.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Live music, Saturdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Pat Travers, Flamin’ Harry Band, Oct. 16; The Loop, Oct. 17.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. The Subdudes, Oct. 16; “The Magic of The Gustafsons,” Oct. 17; Crystal Bowesox, Seth Glier, Oct. 17; Muscle Shoals Revue, Oct. 18; The Nighthawks (Muddy Waters tribute show), Oct. 20; Al Kooper, Oct. 22; “Ricky Nelson Remembered” with Matthew and Gunnar Nelson, Oct. 23; Howie Day, Lisa Bouchelle, Oct. 24; Tom Paxton, Martha Scanlan, Oct. 25.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Live music, Oct. 16; poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Jamie Stem, Oct. 24; trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Julia Scotti, Bill Chiang, Mike Adams, Oct. 16; Isaacs & Baker, Missy, Oct. 17; Patrick O’Donnell, Fran Capo, Dominick Lepore, Oct. 23-24.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Mike Greer and Company, Oct. 17; Warm Whiskey, Oct. 24.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Oct. 16; August, Oct. 17; “Motown Night,” Oct. 24.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Carl Gandolf, Oct. 16; Matthew Plaisted, Oct. 23.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, Oct. 16; DJ, Oct. 17; Ken Battista Band, Oct. 23; Cellar Ratz, Oct. 24.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. “Country Night,” Thursdays; Fit to be Tied, Oct. 16; Shwizz, Oct. 17; Freekbass, Oct. 23; Garcia Grass, Oct. 24.
LANSDALE TAVERN: 839 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 362-0460. Trivia, Wednesdays.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9. Quizzo, Thursdays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
NORTH PENN FIRE COMPANY SOCIAL CLUB: 141 S. Main St., North Wales. Psycho ‘78, Operation Rancid, Desperations, Amelia Earhart’s Copilot featuring Dr. Schwa, Oct. 30.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Ryan Tennis and The Clubhouse Band, Oct. 16; The Sermon, Oct. 17; open mic., Oct. 21; De Tierra Caliente, Oct. 22; The Late Saints, Oct. 23; Blue Waters, Oct. 24; Ryanhoods, Oct. 25.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Keystone Breakers, Oct. 16; Christian Dean Band, Oct. 17; Mighty Manatees, Oct. 22; Adam Motto, Oct. 24.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Beaucoup Blue, Oct. 24.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Steel Creek Band, Oct. 16; B-Side Band, Oct. 24; tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays; quizzo, Thursdays; “Pints & Purls,” first and third Tuesdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Kansas, Oct. 16; Joe Jackson, Oct. 17; Wanda Sykes, Oct. 18; Craig Ferguson, Oct. 20; “America’s Got Talent Live: The All-Stars,” Oct. 22; Michael McDonald, Oct. 23; Last Comic Standing, Oct. 24.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month; The Core – The Eric Clapton Tribute Band, Oct. 17; Slave Dog, Space Caravan, Seption, Oct. 23.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Al Stewart, Nov. 7.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays. The Zings, Oct. 16.
LOFT AT LANDIS CREEK: 765 Lewis Road, Limerick, (610) 495-6945. Open mic., Mondays; Texas hold ‘em, Sundays, Tuesdays and Thursdays; trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Blind Ugly Chicken, Oct. 16; Scattertrain, Oct. 17; Phoenix N20, Oct. 23; The Devils & Mrs. Jones, Oct. 24 ; DJ Tim Junes & Ricky Mancini, Oct. 30; Work Release, Oct. 31.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket