0

NIGHTLIFE: Checking the scene at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Dumpstaphunk, Royal Southern Brotherhood, Sept. 10; Splintered Sunlight — Grateful Dead Tribute, Sept. 11; The Orb, Sept. 12; Snarky Puppy, Sept. 16;
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Charlie Phillips, Sept. 11; JD Malone with John Beacher, Sept. 12; Johnny Boy Whaler Hootenanny, Sept. 16; Antje Duvekot with Chuck Cannon, Sept. 17.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Open mic., Tuesdays. The Band of Rivals, The Chip Brakers, Me and Molly, Sept. 4; The Bumperyachts, Sept. 5; The Doubleclicks, Joseph Scrimshaw, Molly Lewis, Sept. 11; Chris Paterno, Justin DePaola, Brian Salcido, Sept. 12; Momonita, Oakland Wallace, Sept. 18.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays; Raincheck, Sept. 5.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Sailin’ Shoes Little Feat Tribute Band, Sept. 4; Coast 2 Coast, Sept. 5; Midnight Sun Orchestra, Sept. 6.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Eric Steckel, Jamie McLean, Sister Blue, Sept. 4; 3 Redneck Tenors, Sept. 5; Natural Wonder (Stevie Wonder tribute), Sept. 10; Lisa Loeb, Ben Kessler, Sept. 11; Who’s Next (The Who tribute), Sept. 12.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Sudsy, Simply Dee, Sept. 5; Joey Callahan, Bill Chiang, Dominick Lepore, Sept. 11-12.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. We 3, Sept. 12; Lenny G. and the Soulsenders, Sept. 26.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Lenny G. and the Soulsenders, Sept. 4; Deezle Fuel, Sept. 5; Tony Alosi, Sept. 11; Dirt Cheap, Sept. 12.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. Texas hold ‘em, Wednesdays; karaoke, Fridays; DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Voice in the Mirror Band, Sept. 4; Carl Gandolf, Sept. 11.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Big Daddy and the Fender Benders, Sept. 4; Ken Battista Band, Sept. 11; Allen Reynolds Band, Sept. 12.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Old School, Sept. 18.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Hex Hollow Rounders, Sept. 10; Big Daddy and the Fender Benders, Sept. 11; Old School, Sept. 12.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Run for It, Stoked on Being Pumped, Troublesome, Pillars of Villainy, Sovereign, Sept. 11.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Cliff Hillis, Stephen Dibbs and The Detonators, Sept. 4; Dina Hall and Beth Sherby, Alex Radus Trio, Grady Hoss & The Sidewinders, Sept. 5; open mic., Sept. 9; Seamus Kelleher, De Tierra Caliente, Sept. 11; Frank Cervantes, Rust (Neil Young tribute), Sept. 12.
PRISM BEER: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Sept. 10; The Big Shots, Sept. 12.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Line Dancing, Sept. 11; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. “Ladies of Lansdale Back to School” drag show, Sept. 12.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Party, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Mighty Manatees, Sept. 5; Bobby Newton Band, Sept. 12; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200. “According to Goldman,” Sept. 8-Oct. 11.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. The Barbara Walker Story, Sept. 26.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays; quizzo, Thursdays; “Pints & Purls,” first and third Tuesdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Milk Carton Kids, Kacy & Clayton, Sept. 9; Little Feat, Sept. 11; Sinbad, Sept. 12; Emmylou Harris and Rodney Crowell, Sept. 13.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Jim Reilly Band, Tommy Conwell, Sept. 18.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Broadening the Daylight, Cortana, Buried in the Walls, I Feel a Presence, Sept. 4; Black Mesa, Sept. 5; Zach Alex, Eric Reavey, Sarah Kervin, Jake Currie, Sept. 11; Pick Yer King, Above The Mendoza, Sept. 18.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. “Italian All Night Splatterfest 4,” Sept. 5; Brett Dennen, Oct. 8
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Benderz, Sept. 5; Irish Festival, Sept. 6; Tim Williams, Sept. 10; John Valerio, Sept. 11; Kyle Herring, Sept. 12; Tim Williams, Sept. 17; Jeff Perlman, Sept. 18; Funzaluv, Sept. 19.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket