0

NIGHTLIFE: Club and pub scene

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Rebirth Brass Band, Aug. 14; Splintered Sunlight Grateful Dead tribute, Aug. 21; The Weeklings, Broken Arrow (Neil Young tribute), Aug. 23.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Charlie Phillips, Sept. 11.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Rosemary Ostrowski’s “The Living Room Series,” Aug. 14; 81st Street, Aug. 15; open mic., Tuesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Nina Shmorhun, Aug. 14; Christina Brennan, Aug. 21; Bluesman Jay, Paige Kytzidis, Aug. 22; open mic., Thursdays; art exhibit “90 Studies/90 Days,” through Aug. 31.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. The Naturals, Aug. 14; Kick (INXS tribute), Aug. 21.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Utopia’s Kasim Sulton & Graham Alexander, Aug. 14; Johnny A., Brianna Nelson, Aug. 15; “All About Elvis,” Aug. 16; Jarekus Singleton, Toney Rocks, Aug. 19; Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Seth Walker, Aug. 20; The Allman, Neville & Pitchell Band, Aug. 21; Chris Hillman and Herb Pedersen (Desrt Rose Band), Marc Silver, Aug. 22.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Corey Alexander, Larry XL, Dominick Lepore, Aug. 14-15; Tim Grill, Simplee Dee, Dominick Lepore, Aug. 21-22.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Mythmusica Music and Faerie Festival, Aug. 15.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Little Red Rooster, Aug. 15; “Motown Night,” Aug. 22.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Greg Henderson, Aug. 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Dr. Ben’s Backbone Blues Band, Aug. 14; Christopher Dean Band, Aug. 15; Mighty Manatees, Aug. 21; Main Event Band, Aug. 22.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ, Aug. 21, 28.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Funk Church, Aug. 14; Dirk Quinn Band, Aug. 15; Mike Tyler Trio, Aug. 21; IV Stone, Aug. 22.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9. Quizzo, Thursdays; music on the patio, Fridays and Saturdays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays —Michael Kropp, Aug. 22.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. The Once Was, Seamus Kelleher, Aug. 14; Philly Rock and Soul, Kenny Ferrier, Aug. 15; open mic., Aug. 19; Dan Kauffman, Floyd and the Barbers (Nirvana tribute), Aug. 21; Craig Bickhardt, River City Healers, Aug. 22.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Adam & Colin Band, Aug. 21.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Lindsay McKay Band, Aug. 15; Dog Bite Money, Aug. 22; Kick Bax Band, Aug. 29; Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200. Stand-up comedy, Aug. 14; “Big Pants and Hot Flashes, Aug. 15.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Jazz Night resumes Sept. 2.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Live music, Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays; quizzo, Thursdays; “Pints & Purls,” first and third Tuesdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Power House, Aug. 14; Paul Keen Duo, Aug. 15; Mike V., Aug. 19; Richie Angelucci, Aug. 20; Montoj Duo, Aug. 21; Mike & Suzanne, Aug. 22.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Jefferson Starship, Jazz is Dead, Quicksilver, Aug. 14; Psychedelic Furs, The Church, Aug. 15; “Miranda Sings,” Aug. 18; “The Princess Bride: An Inconceivable Evening with Cary Elwes,” Aug. 22.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Bettenroo, Aug. 14; Montoj, Aug. 15; Mike Olivieri, Aug. 20; Rewind, Aug. 22; Jazz Brunch, Sundays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays; Victoria Watts, Wednesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Redtail Court, Serotonin, HookahMen, Aug. 14; Bacton Hill, Boog, Aug. 15; Project Ico, Aubreylyn, Aug. 21; Ryan Cohen, Jeff Kerchner, Tim McGlone, Aug. 22; open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. La Bohème, Aug. 20.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Brian Fitzy, Aug. 14; Kyle Herring, Aug. 15; Tim Williams, Aug. 20; Jamie Salvatore, Aug. 21; Brian Dean Moore, Aug. 22.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic music, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket