0

NIGHTLIFE: Check the scene at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Friday and Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Stratosphere All-Stars, Aug. 11; Touchpants feat, Jon Fishman Aug. 12; Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead Tribute), Aug. 13; Rebirth Brass Band
Rebirth Brass Band, Aug. 14; Splintered Sunlight- Grateful Dead Tribute, Aug. 21.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Craig Bickhardt, Kyle Swartzwelder, Michael Braunfeld, Aug. 8; Rosemary Ostrowski’s “The Living Room Series,” Aug. 14; 81st Street, Aug. 15.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays’ art exhibit “90 Studies/90 Days,” through Aug. 31.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Los Straightjackets, Aug. 7; Chicago Tribute Band with Sounds of Society, Aug. 8; Pat Foran and Friends, Aug. 12; The Naturals, Aug. 14.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Dick Dale, The D-Rays, Aug. 7; The Capitol Steps, Aug. 8; The Lettermen, Aug. 9; View & Brew: “the Big Lebowski,” Aug. 10; Quinn Aullivan, Aug. 13; Utopia’s Kasim Sulton & Graham Alexander, Aug. 14; Johnny A., Aug. 15; “All About Elvis,” Aug. 16.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Davin, Simply Dee, Helene Angley, Glen Freezman, Aug. 8; Corey Alexander, Larry XL, Dominick Lepore, Aug. 14-15.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Mythmusica Music and Faerie Festival, Aug. 15.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Lenny G. & The Soulsenders, Aug. 8; Little Red Rooster, Aug. 15.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Voice in the Mirror, Aug. 7; Greg Henderson, Aug. 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band, Aug. 7; Dr. Ben’s Backbone Blues Band, Aug. 14; Christopher Dean Band, Aug. 15.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Karaoke, Aug. 8; DJ, Aug. 7, 21, 28.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — The Punkabillys, Aug. 7.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. The Wizard Trio, Aug. 8; Funk Church, Aug. 14; Dirk Quinn Band, Aug. 15.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9. Quizzo, Thursdays; music on the patio, Fridays and Saturdays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Elwood James Band, Aug. 7; open mic., Aug. 12; The Once Was, Aug. 14; Philly Rock and Soul, Aug. 15.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Aug. 13.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TABORA CAFE: 209 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 412-7437. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. The Duke Brothers, Aug. 8; Lindsay McKay Band, Aug. 15.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Graham Nash, Aug. 8; Jefferson Starship, Jazz is Dead, Quicksilver, Aug. 14.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Paddy and the Slaughterhousers, Chris Paterno, Terry Meyers, Aug. 7; Brosef Gordon-Levitt, Centerfolds, Awaking Mercury, Eunoia, Aim 4 Grey, Aug. 8; Redtail Court, Serotonin, Aug. 14; Bernard Sarkissian and Ryan Bechtold, Bacton Hill, Aug. 15.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. La Bohème, Aug. 20.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Paul Moore Band, Aug. 7; Jesse Ruben, Aug. 9; Tim Williams, Aug. 13; Brian Fitzy, Aug. 14; Kyle Herring, Aug. 15.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket