0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s on tap at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Friday and Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. The Divine Hand Ensemble, Aug. 2; Stratosphere All-Stars, Aug. 11; Touchpants feat, Jon Fishman Aug. 12; Splintered Sunlight- Grateful Dead Tribute, Aug. 13; Rebirth Brass Band
Rebirth Brass Band, Aug. 14.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Wise Water Music and Brett Harris, July 31; Megan Slankard, Jamie Kent,
Jeff Campbell and Matthew Szlachetka, Aug. 1.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Rittenhouse Triangle , July 31; Anniversary party, Aug. 1 (RSVP); Craig Bickhardt, Kyle Swartzwelder, Michael Braunfeld, Aug. 8.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays; Best of the Eagles Tribute, July 31; HOT D , Aug. 1; Midnight Sun Orchestra, Aug. 2; Pat Foran and Friends, Aug. 5; WMGK House Band Competition, Aug. 6, Los Straightjackets, Aug. 7; Chicago Tribute Band with Sounds of Society, Aug. 8.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Jimmy Beaumont & The Skyliners, July 31; Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute), Aug. 1; Buckwheat Zydeco, Aug. 2; Walter Trout, Aug. 5; Commander Cody and Bill Kirchen, Aug. 6; Dick Dale, The D-Rays, Aug. 7; The Capitol Steps, Aug. 8; The Lettermen, Aug. 9.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Steve Shaffer, July 31-Aug. 1; Davin, Helene Angley, Simply Dee, Glen Freezman, Aug. 8.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Mythmusica Music and Faerie Festival, Aug. 15.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Mustang Ride, July 31; Two for Flinching, Aug. 1; “Paint the Glass with the Blue Moon Girls,” Aug. 5; Lenny G & The Soulsenders, Aug. 8.
DUTCH COTTAGE TAVERN: 1264 Bridge Road, Skippack, (610) 584-9961. DJ, Saturdays.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Bunny Barnes, July 31; Voice in the Mirror, Aug. 7.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Little Red Rooster, July 31; Big Daddy & The Fender Benders, Aug. 1; Ken Battista Band, Aug. 7.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ, July 31.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Big Daddy and the Fenderbenders, July 31; The Punkabillys, Aug. 7.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Mr. Fuzzy & The Barbarian, Keystone Mountain Boys, July 31; Tubetop Mama, Aug. 1; The Wizard Trio, Aug. 8.
LEDDY’S PUB: Lederach Golf Course, 900 Clubhouse Drive, Lower Salford, (215) 513-3034, ext. 9. Quizzo, Thursdays; music on the patio, Fridays and Saturdays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Mike Pfeiffer, Graham Ford Band, July 31; Dirk Quinn, The Revere, Moxie and Rebel, Aug. 1; Doylestown School of Rock AC/DC tribute, “Freedom Rock” and “Beach Party” shows, Aug. 2; open mic., Aug. 5; Elwood James Band, Aug. 7.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Aug. 13.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; fundraiser featuring Keystone Hope Homebrew, Aug. 2; “Bridal Flower Forum,” Aug. 5.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663. Sharon Lia Band, Aug. 1; The Duke Brothers, Aug. 8.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
ZINC: Holiday Inn, 1750 Sumneytown Pike, Towamencin, (215) 368-3800. DJ, Fridays and Saturdays.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Gordon Lightfoot, July 31; Graham Nash, Aug. 8.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Skys Edge, Percolator, Jean Claude’s Damn Van, July 31; Brooke Slemmer and Miguel Morales, Aug. 1; Bluegrass Jam, Aug. 6; Paddy and the Slaughterhousers, Chris Paterno, Terry Meyers, Aug. 7; Brosef Gordon-Levitt, Centerfolds, Awaking Mercury, Eunoia, Aim 4 Grey, Aug. 8; Redtail Court, Serotonin, Aug. 14; Bernard Sarkissian and Ryan Bechtold, Bacton Hill, Aug. 15.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. La Bohème, Aug. 20. BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. The Fitch Brothers, July 31; Paul Moore Band, Aug. 7; Jesse Ruben, Aug. 9
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket