0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s happening at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Friday and Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Control for Smilers, July 10; John Eddie’s Birthday Bash and Jeffrey Gaines, July 11; BVTLive! Dance Party, July 13; McLovins, July 17; Break Science, Mister F: Umphrey’s & Lettuce Official After-Party, July 18; NRBQ, July 24; BVTLive! Dance Party, July 27; Shuggie Otis, July 30.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Project Ico, July 10; Flagship Romance with IVA, July 11; Tin Bird Choir, Ginger Coyle and Elspeth Tremblay, July 17; Jason Myles Goss with The Cowards Choir, July 18; Christopher Davis-Shannon, Allison Polans, and Lovers League, July 24; Black Horse Motel, Forlorn Strangers, and Paige Allbritton, July 25; Wise Water Music and Brett Harris, July 31.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Tim Madden, July 10; Whitewater pass, July 11; Lucas Carpenter, July 17; The White Cheddar Boys, Upstate Rubdown, July 18.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays; Revolve, July 10.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays; Carmine and Vinny Appice “In concert,” July 10; Artimus Pyle, July 11; Stu Hamm Band, July 14; Howie Day, July 30; Best of the Eagles Tribute, July 31.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Dale Watson, July 14; Robbie Fulks & Redd Volkaert, July 15; Wild Adriatic, Ceramic Animal, July 16; Devon Allman Band, Stolen Rhodes, July 17; Simon Kirke (Bad Company, Free), Jim George, July 18; Jim Kweskin Jug Band with Geoff and Maria Muldaur, July 19.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Tim Grill, Simply Dee, Bill Chiang, Dom Lepore, July 11; The Legendary Wid, John Kensil, Dom Lepore, July 17-18.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Carl Gandolf, July 10; Matthew Plaisted, July 17.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band, July 10; DJ Gerry Kelly, July 11.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Mighty Manatees, July 10; Leo and the Flathead, July 11; IV Stone, July 17; Happy Dog, July 23; Old School, July 24; Dirk Quinn, July 30; Big Daddy and the Fenderbenders, July 31; The Punkabillys, Aug. 7.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Hidden Agenda, July 10; The Underwater Sounds, Seven Sages, July 11; The Primate Fiasco, Out of the Beardspace, July 17; Old Blotter, July 18.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Michael Kropp, July 18.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Jason Ager, The Fitch Brothers Band, July 10; Seamus Kelleher, Ryan Tennis & The Clubhouse Band, July 11; Cliff Hillis, The Whiskeyhickon Boys, July 17; J.D. Malone, July 18; “Blues Harp Showdown” with Steve Guyger, Dennis Gruenling, Doug Deming, and The Jewel Tones, July 23.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, July 16; Christopher Dean Band, July 17.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. DJ Trubblemaker, July 10; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays; line dancing, mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; “Summer of ‘69” drag show, July 11; “Rides & Ales,” July 18.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693.
TABORA CAFE: 209 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 412-7437.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, July 10, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Lansdale, (215) 362-7663.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. “The Princess Bride: An Inconceivable Evening with Cary Elwes,” July 11; Jonny Lang, July 19.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Aberdeen Green, Aubrey DeMedio, and Kaitlyn Myers, July 10; Anthony Piergiovanni, Chris Waters, Van Wolf, Aaron David and the Wise Owls, July 17; Pushing Static, Bryan Freedman, July 18; Shabbey Road, July 25; Skys Edge, Percolator, Jean Claude’s Damn Van, July 31.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. The Comedy of Errors, July 16; La Bohème, Aug. 20.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Keep the Change, July 10, Tim Williams, July 16, The Sherwood Brothers, July 17.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket