0

NIGHTLIFE: Check out the scene at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Friday and Saturday nights.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Red Baraat, Swift Technique, June 26; Philly Bloco, June 27; Splintered Sunlight, July 3; Splintered Sunlight, July 4; Splintered Sunlight, July 5; Antibalas, July 9; Control for Smilers, July 10; John Eddie’s Birthday Bash and Jeffrey Gaines, July 11; dance party, July 13; McLovins, July 17; Break Science, Mister F: Umphrey’s & Lettuce Official After-Party, July 18; NRBQ, July 24; dance party, July 27; Shuggie Otis, July 30.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Rebecca Rego & The Trainmen with Dylan Jane, June 26; Project Ico, July 10; Flagship Romance with IVA, July 11; Tin Bird Choir, Ginger Coyle and Elspeth Tremblay, Juy 17; Jason Myles Goss with The Cowards Choir, July 18; Christopher Davis-Shannon, Allison Polans, and Lovers League, July 24; Black Horse Motel, Forlorn Strangers, and Paige Allbritton, July 25; Wise Water Music and Brett Harris, July 31.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. 9 5ive 4our, June 26; Justin DePaola, Bill Weisel, June 27; Tim Madden, July 10; Whitewater pass, July 11; Lucas Carpenter, July 17; The White Cheddar Boys, Upstate Rubdown, July 18.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays. Paige Kytzidis, Bickley, Christina Brennan, June 19; Heidi Hayes, June 26; The Trolly Stoppers, June 27; Revolve, July 10.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays; drummer Ginger Bake, June 21; Denny Laine and Steve Holley of Wings with The Cryers, June 25; Carmine and Vinny Appice “In concert,” July 10; Artimus Pyle, July 11; Stu Hamm Band, July 14; Howie Day, July 30; Best of the Eagles Tribute, July 31.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Asleep at the Wheel, The Howlin’ Brothers, June 26; The Babys, 28 North, June 27; King’s X, Lo-Fi Resistance, June 28; Gary Hoey, Vermillion, July 1; Les Dudek, July 2; Red Molly, Marc Douglas Berardo, July 3.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Tom “The Coach” Whitely, Bob Marsdale, Dominick Lepore, Fady, June 27.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Rollin’ and Tumblin’, June 26.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. Mustang Ride, June 26; Motown Night, June 27.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Bunny Barnes, June 26; Voice in the Mirror, July 3.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Cellar Ratz, June 26; Missing Links, June 27.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ Walt, DJ Travis, June 26.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Mike Greer and Company, June 26; Hot Beer, June 27; Doggie Days, June 28; The Punkabillys, Aug. 7.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. The Royal Noise, June 26; Major Front, June 27.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Nexus, Prevail, Cetus, Legendary Divorce, Birthday Boy, June 27.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Michael Kropp, July 18.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Dan Kauffman, Liz de Lise, Aubrelyn, Ces Music, Rob Diioia, ANGI3, Corina Corina, DJ Dilemma, June 26; Craig Bickhardt, Meghan Cary & Analog Gypsies, Rorie Kelly, June 27; open mic., July 1; Kenny Ferrier, July 3; Ronstadt Generations, July 4.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Roman and the Heard, June 26; Kenny Ferrier, June 27.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, July 2; Adam & Colin Band, July 3.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays; line dancing, mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Brian Ashley Jones, June 27; “Bridal Flower Forum,” July 1; Jazz Jam, Wednesdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TABORA CAFE: 209 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 412-7437. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, July 10, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Erica Campbell & Friends, Anita Wilson, Janice Gaines, June 26; Jim Jefferies, June 27; Buddy Guy, July 3.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays. Brian Quinn, Mike & Jaimi, June 26;  Bridget and Peter, June 27; Jaimi, June 28.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Chestnut Grove, Conor and Hannah McCarthy, June 26; Eye for an Eye, Relevant to this, Amora, Panic, and Farewell Forgotten, June 27; Bluegrass Jam, July 2; Last Chance, Jake Currie, Eric Reavey, July 3; Duke Maroon, Hooch, Brick Nova, Just The Architects, July 4; Aberdeen Green, Aubrey DeMedio, and Kaitlyn Myers, July 10; Anthony Piergiovanni, Chris Waters, Van Wolf, Aaron David and the Wise Owls, July 17; Pushing Static, Bryan Freedman, July 18; Shabbey Road, July 25; Skys Edge, Percolator, Jean Claude’s Damn Van, July 31.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. The Bacon Brothers, June 26; The Comedy of Errors, July 16; La Bohème, Aug. 20.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. The Benderz, June 26; Kyle Herring, June 27.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket