0

NIGHTLIFE: Check the scene at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Mattson/Barraco & Friends, June 12; Ozric Tentacles, Consider The Source, June 13; Splintered Sunlight, June 18; Flowtribe, June 19; June Rich with Christine Havrilla, June 20.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Downtown Shimmy and Danielle Miraglia, June 12; Found Wandering, June 13; Allie Farris, Eloise Sharkey, and Josh Harty, June 19; The Kennedys with Lily Mae, June 20.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Joshua Popejoy, Ethan Pierce, June 13; Scott Reynolds, Joe Jack Talcum, Toy Cannons, Feeding the Pigeons, June 19; Jim Trainer, June 20.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Michael Allaman Band, June 12; Se7ven Band, June 13; Pat Foran and Friends, June 17; Wired, June 19.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Marcia Ball, Jamie McLean, June 12; Tuck & Patti, Shun Ng, June 13; Mycle Wastman, Danielle & Jennifer, June 14; The Real McKenzies, The Boids, June 15; “Guitar Masters Unite: The Ultimate Experience,” June 16; Gabe Dixon, Andrea Nardello, June 17; Graham Parker & The Rumour, Mike Gent, June 18; Craig Thatcher Jimi Hendrix tribute show, June 19; “Peter Scott Ruben Sings Sinatra & Friends,” June 20; Loudoun Wainwright III, Jessy Tomsko, June 20; The Kentucky Headhunters, Tumbleweed Highway, June 21.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Mitch Fatel, James Hesky, June 13; Patrick O’Donnell, Gregory Joseph, Helene Angley, June 20.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. “XFest,” June 12-13.
CROSSROADS TAVERN: 2004 Hilltown Pike, Hilltown, (215) 822-3161. August, June 13; Static Quo, June 20.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Greg Henderson, June 12; Carl Gandolf, June 19.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band June 12; Karmic Repair Company, June 13; Mighty Manatees, June 19; Crossroads, June 20.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Mighty Manatees, June 12; Happy Dog, June 18; Big Daddy and the Fender Benders, June 19; Old School, June 20; Mike Greer and Company, June 26; Doggie Days, June 28; The Punkabillys, Aug. 7.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Hot Mess Too, June 12.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Nexus, Prevail, Cetus, Legendary Divorce, Birthday Boy, June 27.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Michael Kropp, July 18.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Rich Cox, Rake, June 12; Mike Pfeiffer, Seamus Kelleher, June 13; open mic., June 17; Blue Waters, June 19; John Beacher, De Tierra Caliente.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Kimberly Locke, June 13.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Todd Horn, June 12; Arianne, June 13; James Lauchman, June 19; Rob Creidler, June 20.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, June 18; Rollin’ and Tumblin’, June 19.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dueling Pianos, June 20; “Classic Car and Bike Show,” June 21; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays; line dancing, mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TABORA CAFE: 209 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 412-7437. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, June 12, July 10, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Midheaven, June 13.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Marc Cohn and Shawn Colvin, June 14; Richard Thompson Trio, Joan Osborne, June 18; Shelby Lynne, June 21.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Lucky 3, The Floats, and Truth, June 12; Honor, June 13; Up in the Air and Zach Alex, June 19; Mic Stew, June 20.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. The Bacon Brothers, June 26.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Duke Brothers, June 12; Brian Dean Moore Band, June 13; Tim Williams, June 18; Matt Santry, June 19; The Sherwood Brothers, June 20.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket