0

NIGHTLIFE: Here’s what’s happening at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Alejandro Escovedo, May 28; George Porter Jr. and the Runnin’ Pardners, May 29; The New Orleans Suspects, May 30; The SteelDrivers, June 4.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Jesse Terry and Sarah Peacock, May 28; Christine Havrilla with Andrea Nardello, May 29; Session Americana with Tom Brosseau, May 30; Dull Dime presents Café Americana, June 4.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jasmine Tate, May 30; Joshua Popejoy, Ethan Pierce, June 13.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Anna Nalick, May 28
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Kwesi K., Somebody’s Darling, May 29; Kaki King, Caryn Lin, May 30; The Outlaws, Blackhawk, May 31; Joe Ely, Lucette, June 3; Hot Beer, The Whiskeyhickon Boys, June 4; Jimmy Carroll, Scott Alexander, Tony Babino, June 5; Hotel California (Eagles tribute), June 7.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Dena Blizzard, Bill Chiang, Glenn Freezman, Dominick Lepore, May 30; Taylor Mason, June 5-6.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. We3, May 30; Bobby Lenti, June 6.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT, 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Dr. Ben, May 29; Voice in the Mirror, June 5.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Allen Reynolds Band, May 29; DJ, May 30; Big Daddy & The Fender Benders, June 5; Go Ham, June 6.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Rock Hard Forty, May 29.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. New Pony, May 29; Big Daddy, May 30; Still Hand String Band, June 4; The Happy Dog, June 5; Dog Bite Money, June 6.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Nexus, Prevail, Cetus, Legendary Divorce, Birthday Boy, June 27.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. James Popik, Floyd and The Barbers (Nirvana tribute), May 29; The Poles with Das Rockenfeber, May 30; open mic., June 3; Neal Carson, Adam Travis & The Soul, Duncan Johnson, June 5; Kenny Ferrier, Mike Roi & The Secret People, Acoustic Kitty, June 6.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Raymond the Amish Comic, May 29; Elaine Paxson, Eddie Bruce, June 4; Sharon Clark, June 5; Stan Wade’s Trammps, The Stylistics Revue, June 6.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Bob T., May 29; James Lauchman, May 30; Jamie Stem, June 5.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. The Big Shots, May 29; StaticQuo, May 30; Mighty Manatees, June 4.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Country DJ, May 30; Green Tea Revival, June 6; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays; line dancing, mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. “School’s Out” drag show, June 6.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, June 12, July 10, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Sharon Lia Band, May 30; Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Merle Haggard, June 4; Cimorelli, June 5; The B-52s, June 7.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Joe Taylor, Eric Reavey, Carolyn Cott, May 30.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Livingston Taylor with Stephen Kellogg, May 30; Leon Russell, June 4.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Jeff Perlman, May 29; The Zings, May 30; Jeffrey Gaines, May 31; Paul Moore Band, June 5.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.
Sources: Venues’ websites and submitted information.

Share Button

Ticket