0

NIGHTLIFE: Take 6 and The Manhattan Transfer bring special collaboration to the Keswick

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. The E Street Shuffle (Bruce Springsteen tribute), May 14; Lee Fields & The Expressions, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, May 16; CJ Chenier, Philly Gumbo, May 17; The Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen, May 21.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Chelsea Sue Allen, Elspeth Tremblay, Adrien Reju, May 15; Angela Sheik with Ganou, May 16; Suitcase Junket and Red Tail Ring, May 21.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Twin Ghost,
Bret Alexander, May 16; Brothers & Sisters, May 22; Knightlife, May 23.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Suzzette Ortiz, May 21; open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Pat Foran and Friends, May 20.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Brother Joscephus & The Love Revolution, May 16; Davy Knowles (Back Door Slam), May 17; Bruce Cockburn, May 19; David Lindley, Mike “Slo Mo” Brenner, May 21; Time Traveller (Moody Blues tribute), May 22; New Riders of the Purple Sage, May 23.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Keith Pernell, Sandy Ehlers, Phil Porter, Dominic Leppere, May 15; Isaacs & Baker, Simply Dee, Dom Lepore, May 16.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Christine & Company, May 16; “Belly Dancing and Wine,” May 21; Swift River Still, May 22.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT, 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Matt Plaisted, May 15.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, May 15; Cellar Ratz, May 16; Bombu Wali, May 22; DJ, May 23.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Old School, May 15.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Hot Beer, May 15; The Boiled Owls, May 16; Rocktapuss, May 21; Catullus, May 22; On Deck Trio, May 23.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Nexus, June 27.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Michael Kropp, May 16.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Seamus Kelleher, The Whiskeyhickon Boys, May 15; John Beacher, Stringsongs, May 16; open mic., May 20; Mike Pfeiffer, Ceramic Animal, May 22; Andrea Carlson, Cherry Lane Band, May 23.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Michele Balan, Karen Williams, May 15; Hedda Lettuce, May 16; Peter Lemongello, May 17; Eddie Bruce, May 21; Les Paul’s Trio, May 23; Rich Vos, Bonnie McFarlane, May 24.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Arianne, May 15; Rob Creidler, May 16.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Adam & Colin Band, May 15; Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, May 16; Mighty Manatees, May 21.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dueling Pianos, May 16; “Biker Scavenger Hunt,” May 17; “Island Party,” May 23; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; acoustic music, Fridays; line dancing, mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesday; Two for Flinching, May 16.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Mighty Manatees, May 16; tableside magic, Thursdays.
THE TIKI BAR: Spring Mountain Ski Area, 757 Spring Mount Road, Upper Salford, (610) 287-3233. Open through Oct. 4.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays; Tiki Parties, June 12, July 10, Aug. 14, Sept. 11.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. The Manny Trio, May 16; Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.

The Manhattan Transfer will be at the Keswick Theater on May 16 along with Take 6 bringing the special collaboration, “The Summit.”

The Manhattan Transfer will be at the Keswick Theater on May 16 along with Take 6 bringing the special collaboration, “The Summit.”

HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Delbert McClinton, May 15; Manhattan Transfer, Take 6, May 16.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Cris-B, Richie Nice, Sky Valentine, Annie Fisher, D-Major, May 15; RUST, May 16; Colour & Codeine, Skinny Dip, Nose Goblins, Bride Elizabeth, May 21; John Anthony Seitz, Sean Royle Smith, Matt Spitko, May 22.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. Comedy and Variety Festival, May 16; Livingston Taylor with Stephen Kellogg, May 30; Leon Russell, June 4.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Tim Williams, May 14; John Valerio, May 15; Jamie Salvatore, May 16; Bare Knuckle Boxers Duo, May 17; Tin Williams, May 21; Dave Duong, May 22; Brian Fitzy, May 23.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Share Button

Ticket