0

Happenings at area pubs and clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Fishbone
Swift Technique, Sound of Urchin, May 8; Everyone Orchestra feat., among others, May 9; Saul Williams, May 10.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Jadea Kelly and Emily Kopp, May 8; Ken Yates and Brian Dunne, May 9; Chelsea Sue Allen, Elspeth Tremblay, Adrien Reju, May 15.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Eloise Sharkey, May 8, Ryan Cohen, Laura Shay, May 9; Sambagrilo, May 14.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Blind Boys of Alabama, May 8; David Uosikkinen’s In The Pocket, May 9.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Dug Pinnick & Corey Glover, May 8; Voyage (Journey tribute), May 9; Tinsley Ellis, Sister Blue, May 13; Left Banke, Ian Lloyd’s Stories, May 14; Brother Joscephus & The Love Revolution, May 16; Davy Knowles (Back Door Slam), May 17.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. The Legendary Wid, Rubi Nicholas, John Kensil, Dom Lepore, May 8-9; Keith Pernell, Sandy Ehlers, Phil Porter, Dominic Leppere, May 15; Isaacs & Baker, Simply Dee, Dom Lepore, May 16.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Justin Leigh Walters and Friends, May 8; Christine & Company, May 16.
FARMHOUSE RESTAURANT, 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Carl Gandolf, May 8; Matt Plaisted, May 15.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band, May 8; Magoo, May 9; Mighty Manatees, May 15; Cellar Ratz, May 16.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ, May 8; Flower Power, May 9.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — The Punkabillys, May 9; Old School, May 15.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. “Methacton High School ‘90s Reunion,” May 8; Turbine, Chestnut Grove, May 9; Mighty Manatees, May 14; Hot Beer, May 15; The Boiled Owls, May 16.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Nexus, June 27.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Rich Cox, Countdown to Ecstacy (Steely Dan tribute), May 8; Neal Carson, Thirty Six Thirty, Almshouse, May 9; open mic., May 13; Seamus Kelleher, The Whiskeyhickon Boys, May 15; John Beacher, Stringsongs, May 16.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Todd Horn, May 8; Ken Ferrier, May 9; Arianne, May 15; Rob Creidler, May 16.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Adam & Colin Band, May 15; Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, May 16.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Dueling Pianos, May 16; “Biker Scavenger Hunt,” May 17; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; George Smith, Fridays; line dancing, mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; Mother’s Day drag show, May 9; Two for Flinching, May 16.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. 47th and Heark, May 9; The Manny Trio, May 16; Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.
Eastern Montco
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E. Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Brian McKnight Trio, May 8; Gino Vannelli, Nnenna Freelon, May 9; Ciara, May 10; Delbert McClinton, May 15; Manhattan Transfer, Take 6, May 16.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Das Dash Birthday Bash with HighNotes Family, May 8; Randy Sarles, May 9; Cris-B, Richie Nice, Sky Valentine, Annie Fisher, D-Major, May 15.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Duke Brothers, May 8; Killen & Clark, May 10; Tim Williams, May 14.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Share Button

Ticket