0

NIGHTLIFE: Check out the scene at area pubs and clubs

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. See-I, May 1; Crosstown Traffic feat. Greg Davis, Wally Smith, Ronny Crawford, May 2; Terrapin Flyer feat., Melvin Seals (Jerry Garcia Band ) and Mark Karan (RatDog), May 7.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Matthew Mayfield with Ruut , May 1; Spuyten Duyvil with Rivers, May 2; Dan Navarro with Connor Garvey, May 7.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Liam Lynch, Maddie Hogan, Matthew Green, May 1; Justin Trawick, Chelsea Berry, Matthew Ryan, May 2; Eloise Sharkey, May 8.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. Jumper, May 1; Fish Out of Water , May 2; Midnight Sun Orchestra, May 3.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers, May 1; Quiet Riot, Wicked Sins, May 2; Michael Martin Murphey, May 3; Mississippi Rail Company, Roosevelt Dime, May 7; Dug Pinnick & Corey Glover, May 8; Voyage (Journey tribute), May 9; Nils Lofgren Duo, May 10.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BEEF & ALE NORTH: 4402 Bethlehem Pike, Hilltown, (215) 723-4301. Karaoke, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Band of Confusion, May 2.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays — DJ, May 2.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Brian McKim, Traci Skene, Patrick O’Donnell, May 2; The Legendary Wid, Rubi Nicholas, John Kensil, Dom Lepore, May 8-9.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Under the Gun, May 2; Justin Leigh Walters and Friends, May 8.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ, May 1, 8; Kicking Wicked, May 2; Flower Power, May 9.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Local Detour, May 1; “Kentucky Derby Party,” May 2; The Punkabillys, May 9.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Anders & Friends, May 1; Mike Greer & Company, May 2; Cindo de Mayo tequila tasting, May 5; The Royal Noise, May 7; “Methacton High School ‘90s Reunion,” May 8; Turbine, Chestnut Grove, May 9.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Nexus, June 27.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Dan Kauffman, Jason Ager & The C.O.P.O., Twinghost, May 1; J.D. Malone, John Eddie, May 2; Bucks County School of the Performing Arts “Sounds Eclectic 2,” May 3; Rich Cox, Countdown to Ecstacy (Steely Dan tribute), May 8; Neal Carson, Thirty Six Thirty, Almshouse, May 9.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Suede, May 1; Vickie Shaw, May 2.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Jamie Stem, May 1; Todd Horn, May 8.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Shana Morrison, Jason Crosby, May 7.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Mike Short and the Outlaw Revival, May 2; dart tournaments, Sundays; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; George Smith, Fridays; mechanical bull riding, Saturdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; Mother’s Day drag show, May 9.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Tableside magic, Thursdays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Bobby Newton Band, May 2; 47th and Heark, May 9; Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Brian McKnight Trio, May 8; Gino Vannelli, Nnenna Freelon, May 9; Ciara, May 10.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Bonehead Band, May 1; The Grundles, May 2.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Knightlife, Lucky 3, The Jumpin Juvies, Overfield, May 1; Alimony’s Farewell Show, Eunoia, Terrell Atrophy, May 2; Open Mic, May 3.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays. Paul Moore Band, May 1; Jumper, May 2; Tim Williams, May 7.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Share Button

Ticket