0

NIGHTLIFE: Red Molly stops at Ardmore Music Hall this weekend

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Turkuaz, Tweed, April 17; Red Molly, Jon Paul, Splintered Sunlight, April 18; Steal Your Face, April 23; Tempest, April 24; Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers, April 25.


BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Hannah Aldridge with Robinson Treacher, April 17; Jess Klein and Rod Picott, April 18; Builder of the House & Buffalo Stack with Dylan LeBlanc April 23; Mouth of Babes with Joe Stevens, April 24; Bill Staines with Mark Mandeville and Raianne Richards, April 25.

Red Molly. Photo by Annabel Braithwaite

Red Molly.
Photo by Annabel Braithwaite

MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Matt Santry, Matt Cusson, April 17; Vulcans, Matt Wheeler, The Bumperyachts, April 18; Adam Travis, April 24; The Obsoleets, The Barn Swallows, Lost Northern Tribe, Apri 25.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. DJ, Thursdays. The Blind Boys of Alabama, May 8.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Shawn Colvin, Rebecca Pronsky, April 17; Jessi Teich, April 18; Garland Jeffreys (for a preview of Jeffreys’ concert, check HERE), Nalani and Sarina, April 18; “The God Box: A Daughter’s Story,” April 19; Robben Ford, April 19; Over the Rhine, April 21; Jake E. Lee’s Red Dragon Cartel, Gifthorse, April 22; The Bodeans, Bob Malone, April 23; Y&T, April 24; Caravan of Thieves, April 25; Artie Shaw, April 26.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BEEF & ALE NORTH: 4402 Bethlehem Pike, Hilltown, (215) 723-4301. Karaoke, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Bobby Voodoo, April 17; Outta Line, April 18; DJ, April 23; Band of Confusion, May 2.

Garland Jeffreys. Submitted photo

Garland Jeffreys plays at the Sellersville Theater Saturday, April 18.
Submitted photo

BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays — Nashville Cats, April 17; Jim Carr, April 18; Dan Ward, April 25; DJ, May 2.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. “Food Truck First Friday,” first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Joey Callahan, April 17; Patrick O’Donnell and “Comedy Competition Night,” April 18; Terry Gillespie, Bill Chiang, Dom Lepore, April 24; Bill Chiang, Helene Angley, Dom Lepore, April 25.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. “Sips, Sweets and Shopping,” April 17.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, April 17; DJ, April 18; Big Daddy & The Fender Benders, April 24; Little Red Rooster, April 25.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — The Punkabillys, May 9.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Whiskeyhickon Boys, On the Spot Trio, April 17; Jah Works/Burn Down All Stars reunion show, April 18; Mr. Fuzzy & The Barbarian, Pete Kranz & Matthew Gordon, April 24; Big Daddy & The Fender Benders, April 25.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Cetus, Pillars of Villainy, Sovereign, War Party, April 18.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Michael Kropp, April 18.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. De Tierra Caliente, April 17; Doylestown School of Rock Nirvana show, April 19; Doylestown School of Rock Black Sabbath show, April 19; Lawnboys Comedy OPen Mic., April 21; open mic., April 22; Andrea Carlson, The Love Police, April 24; Elle Gyandoh & The John Joe Band, April 25.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Sarah Dash (Labelle) & PGMC, April 18; “April in Paris,” April 19; Beth Leavel, April 19; Randy Graff, April 25.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Frank Porter, April 17; James Lauchman, April 18; Roman and the Heard, April 24; Rob Creidler, April 25.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Rougarou, April 17; Mighty Manatees, April 23; Under the Gun, April 24.

ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Blues night, April 17; Dueling Pianos, April 18; karaoke, Wednesdays; poker, Thursdays and Saturdays; live acoustic music, Fridays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Chico, April 18; Jazz Jam, Wednesdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Dog Bite Money, April 18; karaoke, April 25; Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Open mic., Wednesdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Stir Crazy, April 17; Chaotic Trio, April 18; Northern Rednecks, April 24; Our Daily Rage, April 25.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. E-waste drive, April 18; Tower of Power, Average White Band, April 19; The Waterboys, Connor Kennedy & Minstrel, April 23.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month. Hooch, Loss of Effect, Andorra, Take Back, April 17; nxt2normal, April 18; Kate Says, Timy Mengle, April 24; Stu & The Gurus and Don Clune, April 25.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — The Sherwood Brothers, April 17; Brian Dean Moore Band, April 18; Tim Williams, April 23; Secret Service, April 25.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275.

Share Button

Ticket