0

NIGHTLIFE: Oak Ridge Boys come to Sellersville

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. DJ, Fridays; Gretchen Schultz, March 18; Fraction Band, DJ, March 21.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Angaleena Presley, March 13; Melvin Seals & JGB, Sakima, March 14; Steve Kimock & Friends (Jerry Garcia tribute), March 15; Spintered Sunlight, Miz, March 19; Liz Longley, Brian Wright, Control for Smilers, March 20; Robbie Wyckoff’s Pink Floyd Experience, March 21; Alfred James Band, Barnaby Bright, Jenn Bostic, March 22.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Josh Oliver, Emily Mure, March 13; Michael Braunfield, Matt Harlan, March 14; The Henry Girls, Ry Cavanaugh, March 20; Milton, Cariad Harmon, March 21.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Ben Abrams, Kevin Feeley, No Stranger, March 13; The Jumping Juvies, Laela Johnson, Ben and Hannah Randall, March 14; The Trolley Stoppers, After the Bar, March 20; “Muppetry Musical Mayhem,” March 21.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Raincheck, March 13; Mishap, RADD, Bandit, Meteor Smash, March 14; Peggy King and the All Star Jazz Trio, March 19; Kings and Comrades, March 20; Equinox Rox, March 21; gospel open mic., March 22; open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Wired, March 13; Bigg Romeo, March 14; Hello I Must be Going (Phil Collins tribute), March 20; Chris Smither, Rusty Belle, March 21; Paul Mitchell fashion show, March 22; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Glengarry Bhoys, March 13; Dave and Phil Alvin & the Guilty Ones, The Far West, March 14; Richie Furay Band, March 15; Bill Monaghan & Celtic Pride, March 17; Marshall Tucker Band, Mike Short Jr., March 18; Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience, March 19; Trespass (Genesis tribute), March 20; The Gibson Brothers, March 21; Oak Ridge Boys, March 22.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BEEF & ALE NORTH: 4402 Bethlehem Pike, Hilltown, (215) 723-4301. Karaoke, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Mike Greer and Company, March 13; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Steve Shaffer, Dena Blizzard, Dom Lepore, March 13; Jimmy Graham, Dena Blizzard, Mike Adams, Mitch Bigos, March 14; Romont Harris, Dom Lepore, March 20; Taylor Mason, Helene Angely, March 21.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. “Tack Swap,” March 22.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Tubetop Mama, March 13; Cellar Ratz, March 14; Mighty Manatees, March 20; Ken Battista Band, March 21.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ Stephanie, March 13; karaoke, March 14.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. The Noid, Seeing Snakes, March 13; Rok Bottom, Kintala, March 14; Mighty Manatees, March 19; Major Front, March 20; Real Diamond, March 21; Moon Hooch, April 9; open mic., Wednesdays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; Michael Kropp, March 21.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. “Sing Along Thursdays,” Thursdays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. The Once Was, Jeremiah Tall, March 13; Wineskin, March 14; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., March 17; open mic., March 18; Carl Grammes, Christopher Daniel, Stephen DiJoseph, Michael Robert, Panic Moon, March 19; Ryan Tennis & The Clubhouse Band, March 20; The Planets, Tim Butler, March 21.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Linda Purl, March 14.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Todd Horn, March 13; Rob Creidler, March 14; Bob T., March 20; James Lauchman, March 21.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, March 14; “St. Patrick’s Party,” March 17; Static Quo, March 20; karaoke, March 21.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Karaoke, Wednesdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. “Luck of the Irish” drag show, March 14.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. The Whiskeyhickon Boys, April 11.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
VILLAGE TAVERN: 511 Stump Road, Montgomery Township, (215) 393-7953. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. DJ, March 13, 20; The Devils & Mrs. Jones, March 14; Whitewalls Band, March 21.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008. Barbara Walker and Friends, March 14.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. Kristine Popp, March 20; “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Griz, Wednesdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. St. Patrick’s Party, March 14-17; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Dance Party, Thursdays through Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Tommy Emmanuel, March 13; Seth Avett & Jessica Lea Mayfield (Elliot Smith tribute), March 14; George Thorogood, March 20; The Fab Faux, March 21.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Fake Mackenzie, March 14; The Malarkey Brothers, March 15; Reilly’s Daughter, March 17.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Panama Jack, March 20; open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Polaroidz, March 14; Alice’s Garage, March 15; trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. “Spring Theatre Organ Concert,” March 22.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Doran & Morrison, March 14, 17.

Share Button

Ticket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *