0

NIGHTLIFE: Music and more at area pubs, clubs

Share Button

By Brian Bingaman
bbingaman@thereporteronline.com
@brianbingaman on Twitter
The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. The Soul Rebels, The Nth Power, Feb. 20; Gaelic Storm, Feb. 25; North Mississippi Allstars, Anders Osborne, Feb. 28.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Ben Kessler, March 6.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open Mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Marty Stuart, Feb. 20; Al Grout (juggling and magic), Feb. 21; Stringfever, Feb. 21; A Night to Remember (Presley, Perkins, Lewis and Cash tribute), Feb. 22; Circle of Song (Ed Jurdi, Seth Walker, Edward David Anderson) Feb. 25; Vanilla Fudge, Feb. 26; Los Lobos, Feb. 28; Fullset, Seasons, March 1.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BEEF & ALE NORTH: 4402 Bethlehem Pike, Hilltown, (215) 723-4301. Karaoke, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Open mic., Thursdays; live music, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. The Legendary Wid, John Kensil, Simplee Dee, Feb. 20; Taylor Mason, Helene Angley, Feb. 21; Joey Callahan, Dena Blizzard, Feb. 27; Patrick O’Donnell, Sudsy, Mary Fran Connelly, Amir Golan, Feb. 28.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays — Dr. Ben’s Backbone Blues Band, Feb. 20.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, Feb. 20; Ken Battista Band, Feb. 21; Magoo, Feb. 27; Allen Reynolds Band, Feb. 28.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Trivia, Wednesdays; Mike Greer and Company, Feb. 21.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. The Royal Noise, Feb. 28; open mic., Wednesdays.
LANSDALE AMERICAN LEGION: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. XIII PFP, Dysphoria, Rough Justice, The Riverside Odds, Feb. 28.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; “Bingo with a Beat,” Feb. 19; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — Michael Kropp, Feb. 21.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Pink Floyd Happy Hour,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Chris Schutz, Eric Venuto, Joe Montone, Scott Silipigni, Woodland Faun, Shaun Gould, Mike Smith, Rich Cashman, Pier Giacalone, Jen Giacalone, Mike Pfeiffer, Feb. 20; Rust (Neil Young tribute), Feb. 21; New Solution, Feb. 27; Kicking Wicked, Feb. 28.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Bob Egan & Friends, March 12.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Bob T., Feb. 20; James Lauchman, Feb. 21; Roman and the Heard, Feb. 27; Ken Ferrier, Feb. 28.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Mighty Manatees, Feb. 26.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Shot of Southern, March 7; karaoke, Wednesdays.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. The Fermentors, Feb. 21; comedy show, Feb. 28; trivia, Thursdays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. The Whiskeyhickon Boys, April 11.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. The Manny Trio, Feb. 21; karaoke, Feb. 28; Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. DJ Rhythm & Groove, Feb. 20; Our Daily Rage, Feb. 21; DJ Who & Chuck, Feb. 27; Dog Bite Money, Feb. 28.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER: Normandy Farm, 1401 Morris Road, Whitpain, (215) 616-8300. Acoustic music, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. The Mavericks, Feb. 21; Brett Scallions, Feb. 26; The Musical Box, Feb. 27-28; “The Sing-Off” Live, March 1.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Jazz Brunch, Sundays; open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Nathan Earl & Rachel Joy, Pompton Lakes, Eunoia, Aaron David & The Wise Owls, Feb. 21; open mic. night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket