0

NIGHTLIFE: Rusted Root at Ardmore Music Hall

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Aaron Freeman, Jan. 16; Catullus, The Underwater Sounds, Swift Technique, You Do You, Jan. 17; “Funky Brunch & Market,” Jan. 18; Box of Rain (Grateful Dead tribute), Flux Capacitor, Jan. 23; Rusted Root, Jan. 29; Donna the Buffalo, The Brothers Landreth, Jan. 31.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open Mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Barleyjuice, Karmic Repair Company, Jan. 23; Sha Na Na, Jan. 24; Seamus Kennedy & Toby Walker, Jan. 25; John Reilly & Friends, Jan. 28; Marshall Crenshaw, The Bottle Rockets, Jan. 29; Earl David Reed, Tom Sanford, Jan. 30; Reflections (“ladies of Motown” tribute), Jan. 31; Peggy King & The All-Star Jazz Trio, Feb. 1.
North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BEEF & ALE NORTH: 4402 Bethlehem Pike, Hilltown, (215) 723-4301. Karaoke, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Mike Greer, Jan. 23; poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays; live music, Saturdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Patrick O’Donnell, Terry Gillespie, Jan. 23; Patrick O’Donnell, Terry Gillespie, Dom Lepore, Jan. 24; Jimmy Graham, Bob Marsdale, Mike Adams, Jan. 30; Isaacs & Baker, Amir Golan, Jan. 31.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. The Punkabillys, The Keystone Breakers, Jan. 23.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays — Dr. Ben’s Backbone Blues Band, Jan. 23.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band, Jan. 23; Christopher Dean Band, Jan. 24; Coast 2 Coast, Jan. 30; Big Daddy & The Fenderbenders, Jan. 31.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Karaoke, Saturdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
KEYSTONE LOUNGE: 3509 Skippack Pike, Worcester, (610) 615-6310. Atlas Road Crew, Jan. 29; Mike Greer, Jan. 31.
LANSDALE AMERICAN LEGION: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. Sovereign, Bleak, Dysphoria, Teamster, Mishap, Feb. 6; XIII PFP, Dysphoria, Rough Justice, The Riverside Odds, Feb. 28.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. Open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; live Irish music, second Sundays of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Pink Floyd Happy Hour,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Waylon Speed, Jan. 23; The Chairman Dances, Jan. 24; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., Jan. 27; open mic., Jan. 28; the Fitch Brothers Band, Jan. 30; Drivetime, Jan. 31.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Sally Kellerman, Jan. 24; Karen Mason, Feb. 7.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays —Roman and the Heard, Jan. 23; Ken Ferrier, Jan. 24.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. The Mighty Manatees, Jan. 29.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Green Tea Revival, Feb. 7; Shot of Southern, March 7.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Comedy show, karaoke, Jan. 23; Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; karaoke, Fridays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. The Whiskeyhickon Boys, April 11.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. DJ, Jan. 23; Carlos Danger, Jan. 24; Sons of No One, Jan. 31.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER: Normandy Farm, 1401 Morris Road, Whitpain, (215) 616-8300. Acoustic music, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. “Blue Suede Shoes” Elvis birthday bash, Jan. 24; Vince Gill & Lyle Lovett, Jan. 27; Jack Hanna, Jan. 31.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Jazz Brunch, Sundays; open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *