0

NIGHTLIFE: Jazz vocalist Valray appearing in Rosemont

Share Button

Jazz Bridge Third Thursday Concert Series on The Main Line presents vocalist Valray and her Quartet at The New Leaf Club at 1225 Montrose Avenue in Rosemont Thursday, Jan. 15.
Vocalist and producer Valray, who studied at Philadelphia’s prestigious Freedom Theater, cites Nina Simone and Carmen McCrae as among her original influences. As she evolved as a stylist and performer, Valray has combined the blues-tinged earthiness of Dinah Washington with the jazz inventions of Ella Fitzgerald and Betty Carter — all performed with an unparalleled sense of excitement — to fashion a style that is uniquely her own.

Submitted Photo Vocalist Valray will be appearing in Rosemont.

Submitted Photo
Vocalist Valray will be appearing in Rosemont.

Listeners cannot help a feeling of sheer exhilaration when listening to her cooking CD, “Valray Live: No Fool, No Fun.” She’s a great favorite in this area, appearing frequently at the Barnes Foundation, Art Museum and LaRose Jazz Club. As a producer, she’s staged sell-out concerts featuring the likes of Tony Williams, Billy Paul, Bootsie Barnes, as well as an impressive production called “Songstresses Celebrating Sisterhood,” a tribute to legendary female jazz singers past and present.
Jazz Bridge, an award-winning nonprofit dedicated to assisting Greater Philadelphia Metro area jazz and blues musicians and vocalists in times of crisis, sponsors these neighborhood concerts throughout the region to keep the sound of Philadelphia alive.
Tickets are $10, $5 for students, and are available only at the door. Showtime is 7:30 p.m. Information: 215-517-8337 or visit jazzbridge.org/events/neighborhood-concerts.

HERE’S MORE …

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Doug Seegers, Jan. 11.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open Mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Cherry Poppin’ Daddies, Jan. 9; The Weight (The Band tribute), Jan. 10; Ricky Skaggs, Jan. 11; Dustbowl Revival, Jan. 15; Girls, Guns and Glory, Sarah Borges, Jan. 16; Doc Swan, Jan. 17; Dana Fuchs, Jan. 17; Brian Miller magic show, Jan. 18.


North Penn/Indian Valley
APPALACHIAN BREWING CO.: 50 W. Third Ave., Collegeville, (484) 973-6064. “Storytellers Open Mic.,” last Thursday of the month.
BEEF & ALE NORTH: 4402 Bethlehem Pike, Hilltown, (215) 723-4301. Karaoke, Saturdays.
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Tim Grill, Terry Gillespie, Jan. 9; Tim Grill, Amir Golan, Jan. 10; Taylor Mason, Mike Casey, Jan. 16; Taylor Mason, Terry Gillespie, Jan. 17.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays — Voice in the Mirror Band, Jan. 9; Carl Gandolf, Jan. 16.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Cellar Ratz, Jan. 9; DJ Gerry Kelly, Jan. 10; Mighty Manatees, Jan. 16; Tubetop Mama, Jan. 17.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Karaoke, Saturdays; trivia, Wednesdays.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
LANSDALE AMERICAN LEGION: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. Sovereign, Bleak, Dysphoria, Teamster, Mishap, Feb. 6.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., magic by Kevin Shelly, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; magic by Kevin Shelly, Sundays; live Irish music, second Sundays of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. “Pink Floyd Happy Hour,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Rake, Jan. 9; Adam Tavis & The Soul, Lezane, Jan. 10; Lawboys Comedy Open Mic., Jan. 13; open mic., Jan. 14; Undercover, Jan. 16; Philly Rock and Soul, Jan. 17; Chronic Wolf, Masstuda, Jan. 18.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Sally Kellerman, Jan. 24.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. The Big Shots, Jan. 11; Mighty Manatees, Jan. 16.
ROCK ‘N’ REBEL SALOON & GRILLE: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Green Tea Revival, Feb. 7; Shot of Southern, March 7.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. New Year’s Drag Show, Jan. 10.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Singles Going Steady, Wednesdays.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER: Normandy Farm, 1401 Morris Road, Whitpain, (215) 616-8300. Acoustic music, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. “Blue Suede Shoes” Elvis birthday bash, Jan. 24.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Jazz Brunch, Sundays; open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket