0

Grateful Dead tribute band at Puck Live in Doylestown

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Jeffrey Gaines, Matt Santry Dec. 13; Robert Randolph & The Family Band featuring Big Sam Williams, Dec. 19.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Kerri Powers with Ben Arnold, Dec. 12; Twin Ghost and Megan Burtt, Dec. 13; John Conahan with Ben Kessler, Dec. 19.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays. Howlish, Dec. 12; The Old Man Winter Holiday Revue with Ben Smith, Dec. 13; Wigs For Kids Benefit with Lost Northern Tribe, The Obsoleets, Ridley Creek, Dec. 18.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open Mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays. Big House Band, Dec. 12; Fish Out of Water, Dec. 13; The Bob Lanza Blues Band, Dec. 14.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Cheryl Wheeler and Patty Larkin, Dec. 12; Jane Siberry, Dec. 13; A Rat Pack Christmas, Bill Kirchen, Beats Walkin’, Dec. 14; Landau Eugene Murphy with Glenn Leonard of The Temptations, Dec. 17; The Sweetback Sisters, Amy Black, Dec. 18; Albert Cummings, The Skyla Burrell Band, Dec. 19; Annie Haslam, I and Thou, Dec. 20; Phil Keaggy with Jeff Johnson, Brian Dunning & Wendy Goodman, Dec. 21.
North Penn/Indian Valley
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Terry Gillespie, Bill Chiang, Tim Hayes, Dec. 12; Mitch Fatel, Rob Ryan, Dominick Lepore, Dec. 13.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Dharma’s Kindness, Dec. 14; Rollin’ and Tumblin’, Dec. 20.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays —Carl Gandolf, Dec. 12; Dr. Ben’s Backbone Blues Band, Dec. 19.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Cellar Ratz, Dec. 12; Hot Third Rail, Dec. 13; Tubetop Mama, Dec. 19; Coast 2 Coast, Dec. 20.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ Stephanie, Dec. 12; karaoke, Dec. 13; trivia, Dec. 16; DJ, Dec. 19.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005.
LANSDALE AMERICAN LEGION: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. Toys for Tots toy drive show with Pillars of Villainy, Desperations, Codex, Fulfill the Prophecy, Dec. 20; The Sixties, LMI, Amora, The Soft Spots, New Western, Jan. 3; Sovereign, Bleak, Dysphoria, Teamster, Mishap, Feb. 6.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., magic by Kevin Shelly, Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays: Karmic Repair Company, Dec. 12; Tubetop Mama Duo, Dec. 13; Jordan White, Dec. 19; Lenny G, Dec. 20; magic by Kevin Shelly, Sundays; live Irish music, second Sundays of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. New Year’s Eve Party, Dec. 31.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Countdown to Ecstacy (Steely Dan tribute), Dec. 12; Citizens Band Radio, Dec. 13; Doylestown School of Rock presents “Pink Floyd: The Wall,” and Grateful Dead tribute show, Dec. 14; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., Dec. 16; open mic., Dec. 17; New Solution, Dec. 20.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Ken Silver Quintet, Dec. 12; Judy Gold, Dec. 13; Dwayne Dunlevy, Dec. 18.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Todd Horn, Dec. 12; Matt Martinez, Dec. 13; Rob Creidler, Dec. 19; Roman and The Heard, Dec. 20.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. New Pony, Dec. 12; The Big Shots, Dec. 13; The Mighty Manatees, Dec. 18; Under the Gun, Dec. 19.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. “Ugly Sweater Karaoke,” Dec. 19; The Manny Trio Band, Dec. 20; Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays.
STADIUM NORTH: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Live music, DJ, Fridays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. Gingerbread workshop, Dec. 13.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Prime Time, Dec. 12; Blackbird, Dec. 13; Carlos Danger, Dec. 19; Coast to Coast, Dec. 20; Singles Going Steady, Wednesdays.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER: Normandy Farm, 1401 Morris Road, Whitpain, (215) 616-8300. Acoustic music, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Andy Kimbel, Dec. 13; trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. “Tyler Oakley’s Slumber Party,” Dec. 12; The Temptations, The Four Tops, Dec. 13; Will Downing, Carol Riddick, Dec. 14.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Panama Jack, Dec. 26; Jazz Brunch, Sundays; open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket