0

Irish Christmas in America comes to Sellersville

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. The Blue Sky Band, DJ, Dec. 5; The Amazing Wheel House Band, Dec. 6.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. J2B2 featuring John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Jon Randall and Mark Fain, Dec. 5; Jeffrey Gaines, Dec. 13.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. John Lennon Tribute, Dec. 5; Garnet Rogers with Michael Braunfeld, Dec. 6; Winterpills and John Mallinen, Dec. 11; Kerri Powers with Ben Arnold, Dec. 12.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays. Chuck Anderson Trio, Dec. 5; Dena I AM, Dec. 6; Jesse Ruben, Dec. 11; Howlish, Dec. 12.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Open Mic., Thursdays. Joy Ike, Dec. 6.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays. The Wailers, Dec. 6; Big House Band, Dec. 12; Fish Out of Water, Dec. 13; The Bob Lanza Blues Band, Dec. 14.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Savoy Brown, featuring Kim Simmonds, Todd Wolfe Band, Dec. 5; “The Music of John Denver” with Ted Vigil, Dec. 6; Eric Mintel Quartet, Dec. 7; Adrian Belew Power Trio, Saul Zonana, Dec. 7; Tab Benoit & Tommy Castro, Dec. 10; Irish Christmas in America, Dec. 11; Cheryl Wheeler and Patty Larkin, Dec. 12; Jane Siberry, Dec. 13; A Rat Pack Christmas, Bill Kirchen, Beats Walkin’, Dec. 14.
North Penn/Indian Valley
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Live music, Saturdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Coleman Green, Bob Marsdale, Dominick Lepore, Dec. 5; Coleman Green, Rubi Nicholas, Dominick Lepore, Dec. 6; Terry Gillespie, Bill Chiang, Tim Hayes, Dec. 12; Mitch Fatel, Rob Ryan, Dominick Lepore, Dec. 13.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Dharma’s Kindness, Dec. 14; Rollin’ and Tumblin’, Dec. 20.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. DJ Gerry Kelly, Dec. 5; Big Daddy and the Fender Benders, Dec. 6; Cellar Ratz, Dec. 12; Hot Third Rail, Dec. 13.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ, Dec. 5.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005.
LANSDALE AMERICAN LEGION: 43 W. Second St., Lansdale. Toys for Tots toy drive show with Pillars of Villainy, Desperations, Codex, Fulfill the Prophecy, Dec. 20.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; live Irish music, second Sundays of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Free Bacon Wednesdays,” Wednesdays; live music, Thursdays; “Pink Floyd Fridays,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Melton Brothers Band, Dec. 5; Ellis Paul, Marina Evans, Dec. 6; Doylestown School of Rock hair metal show and CBGB show, Dec. 7; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., Dec. 9; open mic., Dec. 10; Countdown to Ecstacy (Steely Dan tribute), Dec. 12; Citizens Band Radio, Dec. 13; Doylestown School of Rock presents “Pink Floyd: The Wall,” Dec. 14.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. David Barry Hot Band, Dec. 11; Ken Silver Quintet, Dec. 12.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Jamie Stem, Dec. 5; Arianne, Dec. 6; Todd Horn, Dec. 12; Matt Martinez, Dec. 13.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Adam & Colin Band, Dec. 5; New Pony, Dec. 12.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; “Christmas Drag Show,” Dec. 6.
STADIUM NORTH: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Live music, DJ, Fridays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. The Mighty Manatees, Dec. 6; gingerbread workshop, Dec. 13.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Riverchasers poker, Tuesdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Open mic., Sundays; Singles Going Steady, Wednesdays.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER: Normandy Farm, 1401 Morris Road, Whitpain, (215) 616-8300. Acoustic music, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
GYPSY SALOON: 128 Ford St., West Conshohocken, (610) 828-8494. Mike & Jaimi, Dec. 5; Brian Quinn (happy hour), Dec. 5; Piano Matt, Dec. 6.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Andy Kimbel, Dec. 13; trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Tedeschi Trucks Band, Dec. 5; Forte, Dec. 7; Phil Coulter & Andy Cooney, Dec. 9; Sully Erna, Dec. 10; Demetri Martin, Dec. 11; “Tyler Oakley’s Slumber Party,” Dec. 12; The Temptations, The Four Tops, Dec. 13; Will Downing, Carol Riddick, Dec. 14.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
SOUTHERN CROSS KITCHEN: 8 E. First Ave., Conshohocken, (484) 344-5668. Joe Mas and Dave Giorgio, Dec. 5; Gene Galligan, Dec. 6; Panama Jack, Dec. 26; Jazz Brunch, Sundays; open mic., Wednesdays.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228. City Rhythm Orchestra: Holiday Style, Dec. 5.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
Laura Lea & Trip Fabulous, Nov. 28; Judi McClane-Neeld, Nov. 29.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket