0

Cellist Ben Sollee brings his unique mix of folk, bluegrass, jazz and R&B to Sellersvile

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. John Eddie, Scott McClatchy, Nov. 14; The New Orleans Suspects, Glen David Andrews, Nov. 15; Janis Ian, Nov. 20; Hezekiah Jones & Mutlu, Nov. 22.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Billy Penn Burger with Ann Klein, Nov. 14; Beth Goldwater with Cariad Harmon, Nov. 15; Natalia Zukerman with Jess Klein, Nov. 20; Christine Havrilla with Robinson Treacher, Nov. 21.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays. Jeff Thomas’ All-Volunteer Army, Nov. 15; Susan Cattaneo, Sarah Herman, Giulia Millanta, Nov. 20; Kevin Manning, Nov. 21.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Rob Henderson’s RH Factor, Nov. 20; open mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Tom Rush, Nov. 14; Joe Conklin, Chris Coccia, Nov. 15; Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys, Nov. 16; free screening of “The Last Waltz,” Nov. 17; Ben Sollee, Harmonious Wail, Nov. 19; Greg Brown, Pieta Brown, Nov. 20; Junior Brown, Nov. 21; The Seldom Scene, Nov. 22; Danielia Cotton, Adam Kowalczyk, Nov. 23.
North Penn/Indian Valley
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Tubetop Mama, Nov. 15; poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. J.J. Ramirez, Dom Lepore, Nov. 14-15; Julia Scotti, Nov. 21; Jill Scotti, Phil Porter, Nov. 22.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Vintage Cool, Nov. 15.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays — Carl Gandolf, Nov. 14.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. The Coyotes, March 14.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Ken Battista Band, Buchaka, Nov. 15; J. Liberio Trio, Nov. 21; Mighty Manatees, Nov. 22.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, Nov. 15; Legend, Nov. 22.


JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays ­— Michael Kropp, Nov. 15.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. Trivia Night benefit for the Lansdale Library, Nov. 15; karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays; live Irish music, second Sundays of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Free Bacon Wednesdays,” Wednesdays; live music, Thursdays; “Pink Floyd Fridays,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Karmic Repair Company, Nov. 14; Edge Hill Rounders, Geoff Hansplant & Dirt Track Racers, Nov. 15; De Tierra Caliente, Nov. 16; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., Nov. 18; open mic., Nov. 19; Steve Guyger and Dennis Gruenling with The Excellos, Nov. 21; Charlie Phillips Band Eric Clapton tribute show, Nov. 22.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. “Three Men and a Baby Grand,” Nov. 14; Poppy Champlin, Jessica Kirson, Nov. 15; Suede, Nov. 21.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Todd Horn, Nov. 14; Roman & The Heard, Nov. 15; Rob Creidler, Nov. 21; Bob Tomlinson, Nov. 22.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Adam and Colin Band, Nov. 14; The Sons of No One, Nov. 15; Mighty Manatees, Nov. 20; Nxt2normal, Nov. 21.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Independence Drive Band, Nov. 15; Comedy Night, Nov. 22; Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays.
STADIUM NORTH: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Live music/DJ, Fridays.
THE SUMNEY: 1610 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-5693. The Takeaways, Nov. 22; The Mighty Manatees, Dec. 6.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Blackhorse, Nov. 14; Sixty Sense, Nov. 15; open mic., Sundays; Singles Going Steady, Wednesdays.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER: Normandy Farm, 1401 Morris Road, Whitpain, (215) 616-8300. Acoustic music, Thursdays; DJ, Saturdays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Rachelle Farrell, Nov. 14; Artie Lang, Nov. 15; Cesar Millan, Nov. 16; Jad Abumrad, Nov. 19; Steve Hackett, Nov. 20.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket