0

NIGHTLIFE

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Steep Canyon Rangers, Ladybird, Nov. 8; John Eddie, Scott McClatchy, Nov. 14.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Charlie Phillips, Caryn Lin, Nov. 7; A Fistful of Sugar, Meghan Cary & Analog Gypsies, Nov. 8.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays. Hinton, Bower & Jones, Joe D’Amico, Reverend TJ McGlinchey, Nov. 7; Spinn, Nov. 8.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Heidi and the Wolf, Lessick & Lincoln & Cohen, CubiZm, Danie Ocean, Chuck Eustace, Nov. 8; Open Mic., Thursdays.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Signs of Life (Pink Floyd tribute), Nov. 7; Red Molly, Nov. 8; The Pine Hill Project (with Lucy Kaplansky and Richard Shindell), Nov. 9; Rhett Walker Band, Nov. 10; Battlefield Band, Nov. 12; Nicholas David (“The Voice”), Nov. 13; Tom Rush, Nov. 14; Joe Conklin, Nov. 15; Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys, Nov. 16.
North Penn/Indian Valley
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Mike Egan, Tim Grill, Nov. 7; Romont Harris, Terry Gillespie, Nov. 8; J.J. Ramirez, Dom Lepore, Nov. 14-15.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Under the Gun, Nov. 8; Vintage Cool, Nov. 15.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Voice in the Mirror Band, Nov. 7; Carl Gandolf, Nov. 14.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. Bill Staines, Nov. 8.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Go Ham, Nov. 7; Cellar Ratz, Nov. 8; Ken battista Band, Buchaka, Nov. 15.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. Flower Power Band, Nov. 8; Mike Guldin & Rollin’ and Tumblin’, Nov. 15.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays ­— Michael Kropp, Nov. 15.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. Trivia Night benefit for the Lansdale Library, Nov. 15; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; Kevin the Magician, Thursdays and Sundays; Irish Sessions, second Sunday of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Free Bacon Wednesdays,” Wednesdays; live music, Thursdays; “Pink Floyd Fridays,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Professor Louie and the Crowmatix, Nov. 7; Sparkle Pony, New Sweden, Nov. 8; Heritage Theatre Company and BCPA presents “Oh Yes, It’s ‘80s Night,” Nov. 9; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., Nov. 11; open mic., Nov. 12; Karmic Repair Company, Nov. 14; Edge Hill Rounders, Geoff Hansplant & Dirt Track Racers, Nov. 15; De Tierra Caliente, Nov. 16.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. “Three Men and a Baby Grand,” Nov. 13-14; Poppy Champlin, Jessica Kirson, Nov. 15.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Jamie Stem, Nov. 7; Dan Ward, Nov. 8; Todd Horn, Nov. 14; Roman & The Heard, Nov. 15.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. New Pony, Nov. 7; Adam and Colin Band, Nov. 14; The Sons of No One, Nov. 15.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Independence Drive Band, Nov. 15; Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays.
STADIUM NORTH: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Open mic., Thursdays; DJ/live music, Fridays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Dog Bite Money, Nov. 8; River Chasers Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. open mic., Sundays; Singles Going Steady, Wednesdays.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays; Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. Billy Gardell (“Mike & Molly”), Nov. 7; Eric Johnson and Mike Stern, Nov. 8; Hot Rize, Red Knuckles, The Trailblazers, Del McCoury & David Grisman, Nov. 13; Rachelle Farrell, Nov. 14; Artie Lang, Nov. 15; Cesar Millan, Nov. 16.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. Trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket