0

Songwriter Jimmy Webb at Sellersville Theatre Friday

Share Button

The following is a sampling of venues in the region. Venues and performers are welcome to send information to ticket@digitalfirstmedia.com.
Main Line area
30 MAIN: 660 E. Lancaster Ave., Berwyn, (610) 220-2367. Debbi Duo, Oct. 17; DJ Alba, Oct. 18; Jude & The Bald Guy, Oct. 22; Christine Havrilla, Oct. 23.
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL: 23 East Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 649-8389. Steve Poltz, Oct. 18.
BURLAP AND BEAN: 204 South Newtown Street Road, Newtown Square, (484) 427-4547. Catherine MacLellan, The Cabin Project, Oct. 17; Matthew Rineer, Brad Almond, Oct. 18; Open Mic. Night, Thursdays.
MELODIES CAFE: 2 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore, (610) 645-5269. Matt Cusson, Dan Mills, Chelsea Berry, Oct. 17; Rob Robinson, Curtis Jr., Oct. 18; Jazz Open Mic., Mondays; Melodies Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
NEW LEAF CLUB: 1225 Montrose Ave., Rosemont, (610) 525-1711. Keystone Acappella, After the Bar, Oct. 17; Open Mic., Thursdays; Classical Open Mic., first Sunday of every month.
Bucks County
FREE WILL BREWING CO.: 410 E. Walnut St. No. 10, Perkasie, (267) 354-0813. Beer events, festivals and beer on tap.
HAVANA: 105 S. Main Street, New Hope, (215) 862-9897. Rock and Roll Over (Kiss tribute), Oct. 17; Slamm Band, Oct. 18; River of Dreams Billy Joel tribute, Oct. 19; karaoke, Mondays; DJ, Thursdays.
SELLERSVILLE THEATER: 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville, (215) 257-5808. Jimmy Webb, Oct. 17; Paula Cole, Oct. 18; G.E. Smith, Larry Campbell and Jim Weider, Oct. 19; Todd Snider, Bobby Bare Jr., Oct. 20; Rocco Deluca & Motorpony, Oct. 21; Caryn Lin presents “Bach to Rock,” Stick Men, Oct. 22; Matt Schofield, Jamie McLean Band, Oct. 23; The Greencards, Rita Hosking, Oct. 24; Southern Culture on the Skids, The Sharkskins, Oct. 25; The Tubes, Rickity, Oct. 26.


North Penn/Indian Valley
BLUE DOG TAVERN: County Line Road and Route 202, New Britain, (215) 997-9988. Poker, Sundays and Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays.
BLUE DOG PUB: Allen Forge Shopping Center, Valley Forge and Allentown roads, Towamencin, (215) 368-6620. Trivia, Tuesdays.
BOYD’S CARDINAL HOLLOW WINERY: 1830 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 801-2227. Happy hour, first Friday of the month; Comedy Night, second Saturday of the month.
BUCKS COUNTY COMEDY CABARET: atop Poco’s, 625 N. Main St., Doylestown, (215) 345-JOKE. Steve Shaffer, Bill Chiang, Mike Adams, Oct. 18.
COUNTRY CREEK WINERY: 133 Cressman Road, Salford Township, (215) 723-6516. Mike Greer and Company, Oct. 18; “Girls Day Out,” Oct. 19; Warm Whiskey, Oct. 25; Blue Wave Ramblers, Oct. 26.
FARM HOUSE RESTAURANT: 1146 Stump Hall Road, Skippack, (610) 584-5170. Live music, Fridays: Dr. Ben’s Backbone Blues Band, Oct. 17; Lex Romaine, Oct. 24.
GWYNEDD FRIENDS COFFEEHOUSE: Gwynedd Friends Meeting, Route 202 and Sumneytown Pike, Lower Gwynedd. Bill Staines, Nov. 8.
HOTEL FIESOLE: 4046 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 222-8009. Mighty Manatees, Oct. 17; Big Daddy & The Fender Benders, Oct. 18; Sector 7, Oct. 24; Coast 2 Coast, Oct. 25.
J.T. BANKER’S: 309 S. Main St., Sellersville, (215) 257-9300. DJ Rockmore, Oct. 17; Shakin’ & Stirred, Oct. 18; trivia, Oct. 21; DJ Walt, Oct. 24; kinky quizzo, Oct. 25.
JUSTIN’S CARRIAGE HOUSE: 3911 Skippack Pike, Skippack, (610) 584-5005. Live music, Fridays — Mike Greer and Company, Oct. 17.
LANSDALE VFW: 805 W. Second St., Lansdale. Punk Truck, POV, The Sixties, The Mahlors, Friends with Murder, Oct. 24.
MAINLAND GRILLE: 2250 Rittenhouse Road, Lower Salford, (215) 256-6192. Trivia, Wednesdays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
MARIANO’S: 1031 N. Broad St., Hatfield Township, (215) 362-9752. Mondays: Free pool and darts (after 9 p.m.); Wednesdays: Texas Hold ‘Em with prizes; Thursdays: Trivia with prizes; Fridays: Bingo, “open jukebox” (after 6 p.m.); Saturdays: Karaoke with Larry the Weasel.
MOLLY MAGUIRE’S IRISH RESTAURANT AND PUB: 329 W. Main St., Lansdale, (267) 263-2109. The Manny Trio, Oct. 17; Philly Groove Exchange, Oct. 18; Mark Evans, Oct. 24; Mike Greer and Company, Oct. 25; Where’s Pete, Oct. 31; Sydney, Nov. 1; trivia, Wednesdays; open mic., Thursdays; Kevin the Magician, Thursdays and Sundays; Irish Sessions, second Sunday of the month.
PIZZA TIME SALOON SPORTS BAR & GRILL: 1900 West Point Pike, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 699-7529.
PRISM BREWING CO.: 810 Dickerson Road, Upper Gwynedd, (267) 613-8572. Trivia, Tuesdays; “Free Bacon Wednesdays,” Wednesdays; live music, Thursdays; “Pink Floyd Fridays,” Fridays.
PUCK LIVE: 1 Printers Alley, Doylestown, (215) 348-9000. Sammy Flow, Oct. 17; Kenny Ferrier, Nalani & Sarina, Oct. 18; De Tierra Caliente, Oct. 19; Lawnboys Comedy Open Mic., Oct. 21; open mic., Oct. 22; Aubreylyn, Jordan White, Sidney Joseph, Avatar, BlackRue, Midnight Mosaic, Alana, Oct. 24; Mike Pfeiffer, Oct. 25.
RRAZZ ROOM: The Ramada New Hope, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope, (888) 596-1027. Eddie Bruce, Oct. 19; Marcus Goldhaber, Oct. 24; Andrea Marcovicci, Oct. 25-26.
REVIVAL’S RESTAURANT: 4 S. Ridge Road, Perkasie, (215) 258-DINE. Live music Fridays and Saturdays — Rob Creidler, Oct. 17; Roman, Oct. 18; Arianne, Oct. 24; Mighty Manatees, Oct. 31.
RISING SUN INN: 898 Allentown Road, Franconia, (215) 721-6350. Under the Gun, Oct. 17; U Wanna?, Oct. 18; Mighty Manatees, Oct. 23; Woody & Poles, Oct. 25.
ROUND GUYS BREWING CO.: 324 W. Main St., Lansdale, (215) 368-2640. Jazz Jam, Wednesdays; trivia, Thursdays; Chico, Oct. 18.
SAXBY’S COFFEE: 401 S. Broad St., Lansdale, (267) 436-3140. Open mic., every second Friday.
STADIUM NORTH: 1903 Bethlehem Pike, Hatfield, (215) 822-9420. Open mic., Thursdays; DJ/live music, Fridays.
TEX MEX CONNECTION: 201 E. Walnut St., North Wales, (215) 699-9552. Karaoke, Tuesdays; trivia, Wednesdays; DJ Nate, Thursdays.
VIA MARCONI’S SMOKEHOUSE TAVERN: 155 Pennbrook Parkway, Upper Gwynedd, (215) 362-7663. Imprint, Oct. 25; karaoke, Oct. 31; River Chasers Texas hold ‘em, Tuesdays and Thursdays.
THE WATER TOWER IN OAKS: 2200 West Drive, Upper Providence, (610) 666-0100. Alligator Hill Band, Oct. 17; Old School, Oct. 18; Chatter Band, Oct. 24; Battle of the Bands for Lymphoma Society, Oct. 25; open mic., Sundays; Singles Going Steady, Wednesdays.
Eastern Montco
AUGUST MOON: 300 E. Main St., Norristown, (610) 277-4008.
BAR 31: 31 Main St., Ambler, (215) 646-0440. Matt Chicetti, Oct. 17, 31.
BLUE COMET BAR & GRILL: 106 S. Easton Road, Glenside, (215) 572-9780. Acoustic sessions, Saturdays; rockabilly, Sundays.
FOREST & MAIN BREWING CO.: 61 N. Main St., Ambler, (215) 542-1776. “Pints and Purls,” first and third Tuesday; quizzo, Thursdays.
HALLIGAN’S PUB: 1619 Bethlehem Pike, Flourtown, (215) 836-9597. Trivia, Thursdays.
HARRIGAN’S PUB: 1051 W. County Line Road, Warminster, (215) 674-3377. Free pool, Mondays; karaoke, Tuesdays; DJ Dance Party with Chris Evans, Thursdays and Fridays; DJ, Saturdays;
Sunday-Funday pool tournaments, Sundays.
KC’S ALLEY: 10 W. Butler Pike, Ambler, (215) 628-3300. Live music, Wednesdays and Fridays; trivia Thursdays. Alley Roulette, Saturdays.
KESWICK THEATRE: 291 N. Keswick Ave, Glenside, (215) 572-7650. “Cuff Me” (“50 Shades of Grey” parody), Oct. 18; “An Afternoon with Groucho,” Oct. 19; Charlie Daniels Band, Oct. 23; Anthony Jeselnik, Oct. 24; Renaissance, Al Stewart, Oct. 25.
MAGERKS PUB AND GRILL: 582 S. Bethlehem Pike, Fort Washington, (215) 948-3329. Trivia night, Tuesdays; karaoke DJ, Thursdays.
NEW VALLEY TAVERN: 1013 Germantown Pike, Plymouth Meeting, (610) 277-8181. DJ on Saturday nights.
WET WHISTLE BAR & GRILL: 300 Meetinghouse Road, Jenkintown, (215) 884-5705. The Relics, Oct. 18; Oktoberfest, Oct. 25; trivia, Mondays; Open Mic. Night, Tuesdays.
Western Montco
CHAPLIN’S: 66 N. Main St., Spring City, (610) 792-4110. Cycle, Sacred Cube, Knightlife, Oct. 17; Synesthesia, Zach Alex, Oct. 18; “Evolution Music Studios Fall Concert,” Oct. 19; Open Mic. Night, Sundays. Bluegrass Jam, first Thursday of the month.
CRAFT ALE HOUSE: 708 W. Ridge Pike, Limerick, (484) 932-8180. Live music, Fridays and Saturdays.
THE COLONIAL THEATRE: 227 Bridge St., Phoenixville, (610) 917-1228.
ACT II PLAYHOUSE: 56 E Butler Ave., Ambler, (215) 654-0200.
BRITTINGHAM’S IRISH PUB: 640 Germantown Pike, Lafayette Hill, (610) 828-7351. Pub Quiz Night, Mondays; live music, Fridays and Saturdays — John Valerio, Oct. 17; Brian Dean Moore, Oct. 18.
MIKE’S YORK STREET BAR & GRILL: 544 York Road, Warminster, (215) 672-3300. Trivia, Tuesdays; Acoustic Wednesdays, Wednesdays; Karaoke Night with Lou, Saturdays.
TONY’S PLACE BAR & GRILL: 1297 Greeley Ave., Warminster, (215) 675-7275. Karaoke, Thursdays.

Share Button

Ticket